Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript getelementbyid visible

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi,

I have the following code:

var tbl = document.getElementById("table1")

this select the entire elements of the table, but when i apply a filter, then i need to declare the var tbl to select only the visible rows of the table, how i add a "visible" specification in that code?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973983
the right question is : It is possible to specify or select the row I need to be visibleor not?

The answer is : No
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39974380
You cannot with that code; instead, you could develop an iteration that inspects each tag of your HTML and checks if its visible, hidden or not specified.
0