Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 -- no longer need CALS ?

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I currently have a Win 2003 file/AD/DNS/DHCP server with 50+ CALS and want to put it in the cloud.

The hoster provided Win 2008 server pricing, but said CALS are NOT needed since it will be hosted.

1. Is this a "true" statement ?
2. What Microsoft articles will provide it ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 39973712
Which hosting provider are you considering? If it is Amazon then licensing is included in their pricing.
You always need CALs, but some providers will include them for you in the cost.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973730
If you are creating a generic VM with a hosted and installing your own licensed copy of windows server then you need CALs still. You are still bound by the license agreement for wi does which you bought and installed.

If the hosted provides windows in a VM for you (you didn't buy a copy of windows, didn't have to activate it, don't have a product code, and are only pay the hosted a monthly fee) then they are responsible for that windows license, not you, and therefore you don't need CALs.

The hoster may need CALs, or may be using other licensing models that Microsoft makes available, such as SPLA which does not use CALs at all. But regardless, as the hotter, they took on that responsibility,

So ultimately the answer is "it depends." You are always responsible for complying with the license agreement for software you use. So if you bought software, read the EULA. And if you didn't, read your subscriber agreement.

But yes, it is possible to be with a hoster where you are not responsible to own CALs and the monthly noting cost covers subscriber access.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973736
For the second part of your question, more background info on SPLA. But to be clear, your hoster may not be using SPLA licensing. Which is why I mentioned earlier that it is important to read your subscriber agreement and why CALs would still be needed if you loaded up your own VM in a host. The need for CALs don't magically go away. It is all based on circumstance.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/licensing-options/spla-program.aspx
0