?
Solved

Change Dell "ownership" title (BIOS screen) on laptop?

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
15,558 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

We purchased some refurbished Dell Latitude D830 laptops.  Upon boot, the BIOS/POST screen shows the previous owner's company name at the top of the screen.  Have looked in BIOS (the field is there under system info but unchangeable), used Dell's CCTK utility (which can change Asset and Service tags but not Ownership), flashed newer BIOS, reset BIOS to defaults.  Still have the old company's name on boot up.

Anyone know how to fix?  BIOS shows it being called the "Ownership tag".

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:taftelectric
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 39973766
It appears you need the Dell Asset Tag utility.

See http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/19361806.aspx and also http://www.myitforum.com/articles/1/view.asp?id=2778 for examples and information.

Now ftp://ftp.us.dell.com/utility/ shows Dell utils for this, the ones that start with asset.  Which ones are applicable in your situation I don't know and I also don't know if the ones listed there will work with your machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39973860
Here is a page on it..

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/driverdetails?driverid=R80775

As a former dell field tech.. they are pretty easy to use..   I would assume you have an older notebook?  They have changed this when the switched away from the bios boot.

http://lists.us.dell.com/pipermail/linux-poweredge/2005-September/022733.html

If you're system is newer than a couple of years it probably will not work with this utility.

http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1220431
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taftelectric
ID: 39976867
Used FTP link to find a utility called "asset.com" which gave me command-line options to change Ownership.  Command syntax I used to remove the tag is "asset.com /o /d".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Donald Henderson
ID: 40433024
Also you can just go to the Dell Support page for the machine s/n and download it from there.
0