Solved

upgrade windows xp to windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-02
20
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi you experts
do any expert been into the upgrade from xp to 7?
is just straight forward or is a mees?
i need to backup my data?
what happend with my running apps?
tsm
edo
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
First off - check to see your hardware is ready for Windows 7 or not:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=20

If it isn't - then don't even try!

Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
Also, you cannot do an inplace upgrade from XP to WIN7...  Only a clean install...

However... If you have the time, resources and inclination, you can do a 2-step upgrade inplace from XP-> Vista -> WIN7...

This is NOT recommended, but for those die-hards that never save their installation resources, it may be the only option...

Of course, some software that runs under XP may not even work under Vista or WIN7 anyway!  

And also (of course) you should STRONGLY consider full volume backups at each step to insure against data loss!
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can't upgrade directly. You would have to first upgrade to Vista, and then from there to Windows 7. Besides, if your XP version is 32 bit (which is most likely), you can only do the upgrade to Vista and Windows 7 32 bit, not to the 64 bit Version. It is always recommended to go for the 64 bit version if your hardware supports it.

Also, upgrades are almost always a bad option, as the problems and mis-configurations etc of the previous OS get carried over to the new one.

So in my point of view it is always best to do a clean installation rather than upgrading.

Yes, backing up the data is a must (but that should be a daily task anyway, so I'm wondering why you are asking that at all!!!).

You will also have to re-install any software you may need, but that is also good, as that allows you to leave out stuff that wasn't needed anyway. There is usually a multitude of useless crap no one installed on PC's, maybe it was just something someone tried. Besides, you can take a look at PortableApps, those tools can be put on a USB stick if you prefer, they are OpenSource and free, you don't need to keep track of registrations and keys, and there is a program around for almost any task, so you can probably get rid of most of the stuff you are now using:

http://portableapps.com

The Windows 7 installation itself is easy and fast, and usually there are no issues, and it will run better on the same hardware XP ran on in most cases. There can be some problems with old hardware like printers etc, but printers are throwaway products these days and are very cheap.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a Microsoft Step-By-Step guide:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7#T1=tab01

Takes you through the entire process from start to finish.  Make sure you have backed up your documents / data as advised above and by MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
oh man,
so bad news
dell vendor says me is straight forward instalation
oh man thats a mess
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The 2-step upgrade has been described. Why not try it, you can go for a clean install if it does not work as expected.
But what about OS architectures 64/32 bit? If you need to change it -  install clean.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
edo, the first thing you should look into, is what hardware you have. (post it plse)
most hardware from the XP era barely supports Windows 7, so i would not recommend that upgrade, unless you hav e a high end PC.
i always suggest a clean install; this means : backup your data; and reinstall your applications.
it takes time -  but is the best way to have a smooth running pC

if you have more questions  - just ask!
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
my computers are actualy dell ws xeon that have no problem to upgrade
also i have the option to install windows 7 64 bit but the ws are 32, what is the best performance to have the 32 bit or 64 bit install ?
tsm you experts
edo
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tsh - bt kr >>  but the ws are 32,  << what is ws??
performance = equal for 32 or 64 bit; but you can use more htan 4 GB ram with 64-bit OS
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you hope to use memory 4 GB and more, of course 64 bit is better.
But you might not even need that much, you should judge.

[by the way: of course can 32 Bit systems address more than 4 GBs of RAM using appropriate (free) software - it's only Microsoft that has imposed an artificial limit. The only real limit impossible to overcome though: with 32 bitters, we cannot have single processes consume more than 4 GBs of RAM, further limited to much less because the OS needs RAM, too]
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
ws are work stations
sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
oh man, i have the upgrade setup on a cd, i dont want to mess up nothing, what need to do?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you cannot upgrade from xp to W7
so you need to backup - and do a fresh install
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You can upgrade and I have already described how.
For more than two weeks you remained silent and now you come back and we should start from the beginning? :) You can't be serious.

What is it that you need help with? Decide:
Clean install or upgrade  | 32 or 64 Bit
Do a backup and then start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
nothing man, just confirm
is a fresh install is not posible an upgrade?
from xp to 7
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Only via Windows Vista, and only from within the same bit-level. For example Windows XP 32 bit to Windows Vista 32 bit to Windows 7 32 bit. It doesn't work if you currently have XP 32 bit and want to go to Windows 7 64 bit (or vice versa).

And it is most definitely not recommended, as you will carry over problems you may have with your current installation of (An old installation that has never been cleanly installed again will almost certainly have lots of problems) to the new OS's.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
>  it is most definitely not recommended
I wouldn't say that.
>  as you will carry over problems you may have with your current installation
No, that is not logical. It will definitely carry over problems that someone has with software on windows, but not with windows itself as most parts of windows are exchanged during the upgrade. I have seen some inplace upgrades repair problems, I have never seen inplace upgrades make anything worse (and I only had one or two that failed at all against more than 100 that went very well).
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
That's what I mainly mean, like problems caused by malware, or old 3rd party software installations that aren't needed anymore etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
ok, is in process the custom install
im inform you guys
tsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edo60
Comment Utility
tsm all you experts
regards
0