Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2010 found an error it can't correct and will shut down

Posted on 2014-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi, I thought I resolved this client's with using thisisudax.org conduit malware removal.  The problem returned and I ran the utility again only to have the message open up intermittently when running powerpoint files.  The office suite is updated.  Do you have any additional tips for the annoying probklem?
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 860 total points
ID: 39973723
check add-ins. Tools | Options | Add-in. What's listed?

If there's a bluetooth add-in there, even if it's listed in the "not active" part of the list, remove that add-in. It's notorious for causing these kinds of problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39973733
Thanks but I removed the Bluetooth last week on the add-ins
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39973745
It's hard to give suggestions without knowing what all you did....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974695
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39975736
I will try this later today.  ok, any other suggestions?

 yes, I neglected to mention the removal of manage add-ins.  My bad.   I used CCleaner, Hitman Pro, thisisudax, and malware malbytes.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 860 total points
ID: 39983265
Does the crash occur with all files or just one particular PPT file?

What do you mean by "running"? Are you (the user) in edit mode when this happens, or are you in slide show view?

You removed the bluetooth add-in, but are there any others listed when you to to Tools | Options | Add-ins? At the bottom of that dialog, choose COM add-ins, then GO. Anything listed? What if you choose PowerPoint add-ins there? Anything listed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39983269
Oh yeah, also look at printer drivers: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00952_How_to_install_a_TEST_printer_driver.htm

I know it sounds weird, but it's an easy enough thing to test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39983740
I revisited the Bluetooth add-on thing after running sfc /scannow.   I ran powerpoint in admin mode and noticed the Bluetooth add-on was still present.  It was removed and all is well.
0