Solved

Driver detected a controller error

Posted on 2014-04-02
24
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Windows 8.1 on HP desktop.  This is an Event Viewer warning which I cannot resolve.  "Driver detected a controller error on \device\harddisk5\DR5".  There are four of these warnings associated with different harddiskX.  Upon looking at the DiskManagement view, I see my 3 physical drives which are a 240 GB SSD with 2 partition (system and the OS), a 1 TB drive and a 600 GB drive which has 3 partitions.  The latter drive is not being used and was originally a drive on which the OS was stored.  

There are 4 other drives shown in Disk Management. Example... Disk 3 (I) removable with no media and the same for Disk X (Y) removable with no media.  I cannot remove these drives.  I'm guessing that the warnings are associated with these drives but do not know for sure.  Can someone shed some light on this for me?  I have updated the MSI MoBo with any outstanding updates but this did not fix the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 10
  • 7
  • 7
24 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39973765
Those are probably card readers, for example very often the card readers built into multifunction printers go forgotten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39973824
I understand but once a printer is deleted, should that then allow the OS to handle the "extra" disks shown in the Disk Management panel?
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 39974359
The card readers are picked up by the OS and shown in disk management. "Deleting" a printer makes no difference, particularly if it still is physically connected. Besides, there are other cardreaders as well, the ones of printers were just an example.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39974745
run a disk diag on both rotating drives
i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39975398
Thanks nobus.  I am going to use your recommendations.  However, I'm beginning to think the quickest way to resolve not only this issue but a endpoint mapper issue, is to do a clean install of W 8.1  However, I don't know where I can download the ISO for that.   I have a product key so I think MS would allow this.  Do you know where I can download a complete W 8.1 version?  I obviously don't have the DVDs.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39975605
that is right - but only if the hardware is OK
that is why i always run some tests, ram + disk - before going further
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39975620
If the PC was delivered with Windows 8 or 8.1 already installed, you should be able to create recovery media (Use search and then input rec.... and the recovery media creation utility should show up). So that's the first thing you should do. You probably either need some empty DVD-R's or a USB stick which will be your recovery media.

Once you have done that, do a factory restore from the recovery partition. That should be another utility or option available on your PC. If you can't find that, then just use the media you just created to get it back to factory defaults.

If the PC didn't come with Windows 8.x pre-installed, one would have to ask how the OS got installed in the first place...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39976644
rindi, thanks for your response.  I am not a novice at this and have thought about trying to join you guys as a responder to questions instead of just an "asker".  You all have taught me a lot over the past many years.  This was a system on which I detected a bad MoBo.  Because it had an i5 and 8 GB or memory, I decided that it was well worth replacing the MoBo.  I frankly don't remember if I used the OS that had come with the system or if I installed a legitimate W7 onto the system.  Regardless, I did have a W8 upgrade that I had purchased when they were available at a very reduced priced.  Therefore, this system does have a valid W8 and then elected to install W8.1.  I hope this helps with regard to where that OS came from.  Bottom line, there is no recovery partition with a useable OS on it.  

Having said that, I think we have eliminated the endpoint mapper issue.  It looks like it may have been caused by a Norton program that I thought I had removed earlier but upon carefully reviewing services, noticed that it was still a running module.  Once that was removed, the endpoint mapper issue disappeared.  However, I am still dealing with the following:  (1) a large number of printers continue to reappear upon a restart even though they were deleted removed from sharing on all systems connected to the network and one particular networked printer cannot be removed at all including removing it from the registry.  This I don't understand.  The event viewer shows spooler problems upon a restart but starting the spooler does not fix this issue.  I may have everything in the right sequence but have tried a lot of fairly deep issues in an attempt to solve this.

Therefore, I am going to run memtest86 and am currently running Lifeguard against the two primary drives (the OS SSD) and the data drive.   I'll just disconnect the SATA cable to the 3rd drive for now to narrow down the problems.   These runs take a bit of time so will not likely be able to do an update until later this evening.

Thanks again for the responses.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39977328
note that it can be a disk controller on the mobo, causing the problem;
and once i had as cause the bios -  so check if you have the latetst ones - and that the updates address system stability  or such
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39978901
nobus, I have run a 12 hours memtest86 with zero errors (4 passes).  I have run extended disk tests on all mechanical drives and on the SSD....all passed as OK.  These were your recommendations.  

I have a W 8.1 DVD but do not have a product code that will work and my product code does not work as well.  I think I'm left with calling MS and asking them what to do about a product code to install a clean W 8.1.  I have a feeling they will tell me to purchase another license which I will not do since I've already paid for the upgrade to W8 and then W8.1   Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39979068
Don't you have the original W8 media you installed the system with? That key should still work. So first install Windows 8 and then do the upgrade to 8.1^if that was how you originally installed the OS.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39979696
well -at least you're fairly sure now the basics work ok.
do you have the error also when running from SSD alone = all other disk drives disconnected?
did you look at the bios?  what version do you have, and are ther any updates?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39980153
I had earlier gone to the MSI site and used their Live Update program which detects the MoBo and then allows me to download all required updates.  Therefore I'm comfortable that the BIOS is up to date.  There were a couple of other updates but they were associated with NVidia.  

I haven't tried running the system with the two mechanical drives disconnected.  I could easily try that and see if it makes any difference.  I've already imaged the current system and am trying to find a W8 or W8.1 DVD with which I can install a clean copy to see if that resolves all of the issues.  If it does, then I suppose the next battle will be with MS to find a way to use my product code without paying for a new one.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39980238
>>   Therefore I'm comfortable that the BIOS is up to date.  <<  i never trust my work to automatics - i verify
let's see how it goes further
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39981640
nobus, I'm getting weary of this thing.  I've been able to create a clean install of W8.  Installed over 80+ updates to it.  Unfortunately, there are new errors which are beginning to sound like hardware.  Here are a couple I've seen.  1.  Kernel data inpage error.  2.  Critical process died.  

These seem to occur at either the shut down or start up process.  There is no spinning drive connected right now...only the SSD.  I have serious suspicions on this new Crucial SSD drive (240GB).  I going to research Crucial to see if there a driver I'm missing or maybe some way to run a diagnostic on it.  

Interestingly, after the system does come up which is usually in less than 25 seconds, everything seems to be fine.    

I did try running a CHKDSK on the SSD but I don't think it does anything....no errors or even a message indicating that it is processing data.  Is it possible that CHKDSK does not work against an SSD?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39981737
Chkdsk runs against file-systems, not disks. So if you have a drive letter then it'll run. If there are no errors it'll be very fast on an SSD.

For SSD's you usually have firmware upgrades.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39981886
rindi, there was a firmware upgrade for the Crucial SSD and I installed it a few hours ago and then ran CHKDSK /R.  I was a little surprised at how long chkdsk took for a 240 GB SSD.  It seemed to hang around the 28% mark and then took off.  Regardless, this didn't help my issue with "Kernel data inpage error" or something very close to the phrase.  After the firmware update and then the chkdsk run, I still got the error but couldn't that simply be some corrupted code now?  Web research implies that this is either a drive error or a memory error but the memtest86 checks out very well after a 10 hour run.

 I'm going to see if Crucial has a diagnostic for their drives.  Thank you for the clarification of what chkdsk does regarding file systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39982069
rindi and nobus....just an update summary:
Installed firmware update to the Crucial SSD
Ran Memtest previously with no errors (10 hour test)
Ran WD Life Guard extended diagnostics on the SSD with no errors (don't know if this applicable to an SSD)
Ran CHKDSK /F - twice on the SSD
I continued to have the Kernel_data_inpage_error

Decided to install W7 N fresh again.  There were no errors after the install.  Again this is on the SSD.

Then downloaded and installed W8.  Installation appeared to go well but upon shutting down, I get the Kernel data inpage error message.  

I've looked at the dump file.  Here is some info that I'm hoping you guys might be able to help me finally diagnose this issue with W8.  

The Parameter 2 info is 0xc0000185.  The causing file is ntoskrnl.exe+f7cbo (or 0).   Any ideas?  I find it strange that apparently W7 is OK but W8 is not.  Is it possible that I have a bad download?  I took it from the following site.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/get-the-iso-you-need-to-create-your-own-windows-81-dvd/

I don't have any other way to download W8.  I have a DVD but MS says it is not a valid license and I have not been able to locate the source for the purchase.  However, I know that when I originally  installed it, it was genuine.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39982297
>>  WD Life Guard on SSD  <<  you should use the proper tool from the manufacturer

from your post, it looks like the problem comes from the W8 upgrade - it does not like something about the hardware (maybe something bad?)
what model HP is it?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39982386
The diagnostic tools for conventional HD's are different from those for SSD's, don't run them on SSD's. In particular don't use any of their functions that write to disks, like zero fill, low level format, or repairs on them.

The only official way I know of downloading Windows 8.x at the moment is the trial of Windows 8.x Enterprise from the m$ technet site. The problem with the Enterprise version is that it is quite different from the normal, Pro and Ultimate versions, and of course only License keys for Enterprise will work (but you can run it for 90 days as a trial).

The license keys you have must match the version you installed, that means you would first need the correct media.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40013027
rindi and nobus....I need to close this question.   I truly appreciate your patience with this question.  Basically, I gave up trying to fix the problem with what I think was a badly corrupted OS and maybe even a bad mobo.  I've built a new hardware system and am in the process of using my W8 DVD to use it and start from scratch.  Wish me well and thanks again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40014109
good luck - and remember with SSD's - look for firmware updates!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40014788
Thanks much.  BTW....I'm pretty impressed with the speed of W8.1.  I not a fan of the GUI unless you have touch but it is easily fixed with a couple of W7 type interfaces available.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40014955
If I compare the speed of Windows 8.1 to Windows 7, it is only marginally better (if any better at all), at least in my point of view, when the same hardware is used.

The only difference I notice is that the desktop is reached a little sooner after bootup, but because it actually is still loading things in the background, it isn't immediately responsive yet at that point.
0