[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

excel summing columns where with certain criteria

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have an excel spreadsheet that reflects expenses over a three year period - each row is another specific expense.  For each expense, i have added a column with the week number that the date falls in ( a little problem may be that since there is more than one year, we have the same week number for different years - ie 1/1/2012 is week 1 and 1/1/2013 is week 1).

See attached spreadsheet for an example

So, i want to to create a summing formula so that I can add up all expenses of a particular expense (in this case "child care expense") that fall for each week number and to place the sum in the last row of each week
ee-totalling-per-week-number.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:mdg1
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 39973761
You could do it by manually entering each Childcare instance: =sum(G2,G13)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973768
You can use the below formula in cell I2 and copy it down:

=IF(OR(WEEKNUM(B3)>WEEKNUM(B2),B3=""),SUMIFS(G$1:G2,H$1:H2,"Child care",B$1:B2,">"&B2-WEEKDAY(B2)+1),"")

It checks if the next date is either empty or in a following week, then sums the childcare for the previous week.

EDIT: adjusted so week can stop on any day.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39974536
How about using Pivot Table?

This will summarise and group as required.

See attached.

Thanks
Rob H
Copy-of-ee-totalling-per-week-nu.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdg1
ID: 39983755
Thanks - that worked!
0