Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql server user logins

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I created a sql server 2008 r2 database for a specific user and assigned them as dbowner. Is there  a way to tell if this user has been logging in and using this database?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973783
In MSSQL server you can run the following command...

exec sp_who2

Open in new window


This will give you a lot of information including who is logged in, application name, current command, so on and so forth.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39973804
That shows only events since 3/23.

How do I see event as far back as 3/20? If it doesn't show that date is it just not there? That's when I created the database. And I logged in with the account that date, but I don't see any record of it.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Tallarico
Patrick Tallarico earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974047
Check out the following article:
http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/sqlserver/Default.aspx

Have you checked the Windows Event Viewer?  The security collection may have a listing of the authentication to the sql server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39975919
The windows event viewer doesn't show the sql server logins in the security collection.

I'll check out the other link. thanks all!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39975924
thanks!
0