Solved

the attachment size exceeds the allowable limit

Posted on 2014-04-02
9
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have installed a new server using SBS2011 with exchange 2010.  I have gone every where in the exchange console on the server to keep it from limiting the attachment size.  The attachment size is only 2MB and it gives the message "the attachment size exceeds the allowable limit" The workstations are using Outlook 2003
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigFrost earned 500 total points
ID: 39973819
Have you looked at:
EMC --> Organizational Configuration --> Hub Transport --> Global Settings --> Transport Settings --> properties
and
EMC --> Organizational Configuration --> Hub Transport --> Send Connectors --> select send connector --> Properties
and
EMC --> Server Configuration  -Hub Transport --> Select server at top --> select the Receive Connector at the bottom --> Properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 39974014
I tried that, I went into the properties of the global settings and  the transport settings and turned off the limits on mail and it is not making a difference. Do I need to restart all of the services for the change takes effect??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39974226
The default limit on Exchange 2010 is 10mb, so you shouldn't need to change anything.
If you try to send the attachment through OWA, does it work then?

Outlook 2003 is not a great client for Exchange 2010, and I would strongly encourage you to either move to a later version of Outlook or switch to OWA.

Also ensure that you have installed Exchange 2010 SP3 with the latest rollup - SBS does not come with the latest service pack installed by default.

Simon.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aishwarya1412
ID: 39974579
Is there any Anti Virus installed on Hub Servers? There are few settings in AV as well can limit attachment sizes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 39975431
There is no antivirus program installed.  It seems that nobody can send an attachment of any size without getting the exceeded allowable limit size error.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39975558
What about through OWA? You need to confirm whether the issue affects that as well. If it does not then it could be a client issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 39975848
OWA works when attaching and sending a file.  All of the workstations are running Outlook 2003.  I have another site that has the same configuration, SBS2011on the server and Outlook 2003 on the workstation and they don't have this problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39983438
What happens on another site doesn't really mean a great deal.
Outlook 2003 is a poor client for SBS 2011. Can you try a higher version of Outlook to see if the problem is client related?

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 39987360
Thanks Craig Frost.  I did what you said and that didnt work but it pointed me in the right direction.  I was told by an Microsoft engineer that you are better off setting global limits to something instead of nothing.  I set the limits to 30MB and now it works for all workstations
0