Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the usage of this service SERVICE(S):> 'NETWORK CONNECTIONS',  not running!?? Is this important?

Posted on 2014-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
What is the usage of the below service? Is it important? What could happen if it's not running? When it should be running?

SERVICE(S):> 'NETWORK CONNECTIONS',  not running!

Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:acunaara
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39973845
Here is a screen grab of description of the service.  You probably already have this but I'm just throwing it in in case you haven't seen it.
View properties of Network Connection service, my windows version 8.1 RT
and here is a procedure that is supposed to fix it from Microsoft...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

Do you want more information than this, or is this what you're looking for
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 1500 total points
ID: 39973887
and here is a pretty good description of the service...
http://www.windows-xp-services.com/windows-services-network-connections.html

although it may have grown since this older article.

Used for all your network connection stuff, as described in article, and it's critical for that, and if not running, then you won't get on a network.  You should have it running all the time, unless you decide you never want a particular computer to be on a network.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974300
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:acunaara
ID: 39975146
How is sfc related to networking connection service?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39975193
it could be that your problem is caused by corrupt or missing OS files
you never know before trying...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39975449
The link I posted above should help explain how SFC will repair/replace system files.
0