Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'This installation package could not be opened. Verify that the package exists...'

Posted on 2014-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi experts

Some customers are having trouble in installing my msi package.

The error message says 'This installation package could not be opened. Verify that the package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer package'.
The customers' PCs are Windows 7, 64-bit. This same trouble repeated in several PCs of his.

But I have the same OS and PC settings, everything was fine.

One of the internet articles suggest that the Windows Installer service might be disabled.
Then some articles suggest that it was a privilege issue but then some people said that they still have the same issues despite having administrative right.

Could someone point to me the right direction please. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dominicwong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 39973848
Is the msi package being stored on a network share or is it copied on the clients computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 39973850
Thanks mlsbraves for your prompt response.

I am not sure as I didn't have direct contact with customers. But I was told that the customer had tried to install it in a number of his PCs and had the same problem.
I understand installing from network share drive can have issue. Do you know, by any chance, how about installing from USB memory stick?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973863
1. see http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23692746.html

2. verify that the package mentioned in the message is yours. For example, if this is upgrade, the un-installaion phase may be looking for the installation source of the old version.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mlsbraves earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973864
How did the customer obtain the package? Download it online? Sometimes there can be problems when downloading that corrupt the package. You could have the customer do a MD5 checksum or just re-download the package?

Network shares can be an issue sometime because the user may not have rights to execute the program from the share. The easiest way would be just to copy the package to the clients computer.

If your clients are working in a domain, the admin could add the package to a GPO and have it install on all the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 39973881
Thanks to both of you.
The installation file was downloaded online. I presume the client might have run the installer directly from a local drive without any change in the name.

I will ask the client to confirm:
1. Downloading it again and run it from a local drive.
2. Make sure he has got administrative rights.
3. Make sure the 'Windows Installer Service' is enabled.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39973896
if it was downloaded, have it also unblocked, just in case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 39973958
Thank you to both of you. Much appreciated.
0