?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Server Roles

Posted on 2014-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
If I understand Exchange 2013 has removed the HUB server role.
Now I am not sure if the functionality of the HUB server is included in Mailbox server or in CAS server.

I mean when an email goes out or comes in to the Mailbox server what path it will take.

in Exchange 2010, all emails going out and coming in go through HUB server.
 CAS server is used just to connect throughout it to read email.

Any explanation will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JurajUQU
JurajUQU earned 500 total points
ID: 39973957
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Krishna Patil
Krishna Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 39974211
Services of hub transport are splitted into CAS and MBX

1. FrontEnd Transport service - This service runs on all Client Access servers and acts as a stateless proxy
2.Transport service - This service runs on all Mailbox servers and is virtually identical to the Hub Transport server role in previous versions of Exchange
3.Mailbox Transport - This service runs on all Mailbox servers and consists of two separate services:

a. Mailbox Transport Submission service .
b. Mailbox Transport Delivery service.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aish
ID: 39974581
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39975075
If I understand CAS Front End gets involved only if emails are sent to the outside organization or received from outside organization.

I would like to have an Exchange 2013 Expert puts a  Correct diagram like this(This Diagram Can be wrong:)

External Email to Internal :

CAS -->Transport Service-->Mailbox Transport Service-->Mailbox Transport Delivery-->user mailbox

Internal Email to External:
user mailbox-->Mailbox Transport Submission-->Mailbox Transport Service-->Transport Service-->CAS

Internal email to internal(form User1 to User2):
user1 mailbox--Mailbox Transport Submission--Mailbox Transport Service-->Transport Service-->Mailbox Transport Delivery--Mailbox Transport Service---Mailbox Transport Submission-->User2 mailbox


 A Digram like that might Help….



Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nenadic
Nenadic earned 1000 total points
ID: 39985770
jskfan,


Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 Architecture covers the details of message flow in 2013. It also describes the differences to previous versions.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/01/23/exchange-2013-server-role-architecture.aspx

Kind regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39986626
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/planning-architecture/exchange-2013-mail-flow-part1.html


I checked the link above that has more details about the mail flow, however I noticed that either when you send or receive emails they all go through submission and delivery queues…something I was not sure about
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39986642
and it is not clear about the Pickup Directory and replay Directory, which component will put the email in either or both the mentioned directories?

Also on the diagram I see SMTP Send and SMTP Receive , Are they Send / Receive Connectors ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 1000 total points
ID: 39986737
jskfan,

Would this help perhaps?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124230(v=exchg.150).aspx

SMTP Send is used by Send Connectors, but is also used by the transport service for internal mail flow (within a Site and between Sites)
The same is true for SMTP Receive.
They are both components of the Transport service and are in certain cases exposed as configurable Send and Receive Connectors.

Regards,
Nenadic
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39987058
Thank you
0