Solved

How to add my hyper v machine shared folder C drive to my phyiscal computer so that I can store data onto my virtual machines

Posted on 2014-04-02
8
879 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have hyper v and I have a windows 8 client in my hyper v and I would like to be able to access there share drive folder from my physical windows 8 machine outside of hyper v. Is that possible? I downloaded rsat on my physical machine outside of hyper v and I want to store the rsat download onto my win 8 virtual machine inside of hyper v
0
Comment
Question by:tkgj11
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
Comment Utility
it's just another machine within the network so sure you can. just create the share and then connect to it via windows UNC \\<yourphysicalmachine>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
Comment Utility
Can you please explain that to me in a easier way. Do you mean like if my physical name is northcarolina and my hyper v machine name is newyork, so i woul do

newyork\\northcarolina in the run commnad from my northcarolina machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
Comment Utility
No.

If your VM is called NewYork, then you log in to it, and access the shared folder on NC by using command \\northcarolina\share

If the name doesn't work, you might need to use the IP address. You can find it by using command ipconfig froma command prompt or by doubleclicking on the computers in the notification area.

You might also need to allow Guest access to your machine which is disabled by default since Windows Vista if I'm not mistaken. Go to Control panel, user accounts and allow Guest access.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you could mount the vhd as a drive and then save to that drive'
How To Mount VHD Image From Windows 7 or Greater Step-By-Step Without Any Third Party Tools–The Easy Way - ITProGuru Blog by Systems Management Expert Dan Stolts - Site Home - TechNet Blogs - http://goo.gl/I64ASZ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
Comment Utility
Yes it can be called through it's IP as you need create a share on your virtual machine and permit everyone to have access to it, and then from your physical machine call the virtual machine by its IP, Example \\192.168.75.120 (If it is asking for a password then supply the virtual machine admin credentials)

I do have around 80 machines running on my hyper V and they are not part of my domain so I used to call it through it's IP address all the time when I want to copy something.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
Comment Utility
Hey guys I was able to do it, thank you guys so much. All of the things you guys said try, worked for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkgj11
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tkgj11's comment #a39974578

for the following reason:

Everyone was helpful to me. I am getting better at this, thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JurajUQU earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We're glad it worked hence it's surprising we weren't awarded any points. Could you correct that please?
0