Solved

How do you add Citrix Storefront URL to Receiver 4.1 for all users via registry (Win 7)

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
18,831 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
I am creating a new master image for deployment to other devices.
In this new image I have installed Citrix receiver 4.1 (used to be 3.4). Where in the registry do you add the Storefront URL now? I want to set it in here rather than instruct the users on how to add the URL themselves.

As PNAgent is no more, I am unsure where the registry setting for it is now.
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39974183
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39974626
Thanks but I can't see anything in that doc about setting the URL. Only about allowing HTTP URL's & saving passwords.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hvidovre7
ID: 40000182
I'm also interested in how this work in production which would need to be HTTPS not HTTP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 40014460
Can't you find ServerURL under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\PNAgent
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40014893
i found my configured sites at  HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Citrix\Dazzle\Sites

looks like this:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Citrix\Dazzle\Sites\mycompanypro-578c1651]
"type"="DS"
"name"="mycompany Produktiv XA6-5"
"configUrl"="https://xenddc03.mycompany-live.de/Citrix/mycompanyProduktivXA6-5/discovery"
"ConfiguredByAdministrator"="False"
"enabledByAdmin"="True"
"description"=""
"serviceRecordId"="2784176641"
"resourcesUrl"="https://xenddc03.mycompany-live.de/Citrix/mycompanyProduktivXA6-5/resources/v2"
"sessionUrl"="https://xenddc03.mycompany-live.de/Citrix/mycompanyProduktivXA6-5/sessions/v1/available"
"authEndpointUrl"="https://xenddc03.mycompany-live.de/Citrix/Authentication/endpoints/v1"
"tokenValidationUrl"="https://xenddc03.mycompany-live.de/Citrix/Authentication/auth/v1/token/validate/"
"tokenServiceUrl"="https://xenddc03.mycompany-live.de/Citrix/Authentication/auth/v1/token"

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hvidovre7
ID: 40015666
I believe their is a citrix admin pack that will allow you to set this up via a GPO, if I find more info I'll post it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 500 total points
ID: 40016643
You don't need an admin pack.  The Receiver has it's own icaclient.adm template which has the settings in it.  

It will be in the installation directory - c:\program files (x86)\citrix\ica client\configuration\icaclient.adm (x64) or c:\program files\citrix\ica client\configuration\icaclient.adm.

Now -- there is a strong possibility of creating conflicting settings between the machine image and the user's profiles (assuming you are saving them).  This is a *huge* deal, and will cause you a huge amount of headaches.

If you are updating an image that *had* the older receiver or online plugin installed, you will need to uninstall the old client, use the client cleanup utility (http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX137494), reboot, and then install the new receiver.

My preference is to use a command line to install the Receiver, and specify the store in the command line.  (http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/receiver-windows-40/receiver-windows-cfg-command-line-40.html)

Something like:
CitrixReceiver.exe /includeSSON ADDLOCAL="ICA_Client,ReceiverInside,AM,SelfService,SSON,USB,Flash,DesktopViewer" ENABLE_SSON=True ALLOWADDSTORE=N ALLOWSAVEPWD=S STORE0="StoreName;https://servername.domain.com/Citrix/StoreName/discovery;On;Store Description" 

Open in new window


That will save you the trouble of setting the policy etc.  This is assuming your Receiver is pointing to XenDesktop.  

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40046805
Thanks for that. I will try the recommendations and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40103136
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40103137
the installation parameters from Coralon would work like my registry settings ...
booth are working solutions so i think this could be confirmed as answer.
.
0