[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AMD CPU with Asus motherboard for VMware ESXI 5.5 or Hyper-V 2012 server

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
8,281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a budget to build a PC that can run the type 1 hypervisors such as the VMware ESXI 5.5 or Hyper-V 2012 server.
Here is the link to the bundle I wish to purchase.  http://products.ncix.com/detail/ncix-gaming-bundle-deal-asus-1e-92958.htm

I plan to have 32gb RAM, 256 SSD drive and maybe a 1TB SATA HD.  
Do you think this bundle will work?
0
Comment
Question by:Soho_Dan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39974060
It should work. Depends on how many VMs you intend to run and what is their purposes. On most of the servers I manage CPU utilization is usually under 25%.

I favor Intel processors (Xeons for servers, i5-i7 for test machines) but if cost is an issue AMD processors are a good choice.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39974145
I think the biggest bottleneck you might run into (depending on the amount of VMs) is the performance of the 1TB drive, just the 1 drive is not a lot of IOPS. You'd probably best place the VMs that need the highest performance on the SSD Datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 39974153
My concern is if the motherboard and this CPU will work with ESXI 5.5.  I'm surprised no one mentioned that the onboard NIC may not work.  Not a big deal as I can always get an Intel Pro 1000 nic.
As long as this system will work, I'm not too concern about performance.  This is going to be mostly a home lab/server.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39974172
We assume that, when you ask this question, you already know that none of this hardware is actually officially supported by VMware and by that know that you might run into issues (like the onboard nic you mention) ...

The thing with whiteboxes is, that it is most of the time hit and miss, the only thing you can do is research the separate items to see if someone else already tried it and succeeded installing and using ESXi yes or no ...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39974173
It should work fine for Hyper-V - I have 4 systems running on 970 Chipset based boards using FX CPUs - all 8 core editions - but they are fine.

Can't speak for VMWare though - I prefer Hyper-V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 39974178
I am aware that this system is not officially supported by VMware. Hence, I'm here asking ;-)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39974191
You're also asking for Hyper-V - which is what I answered.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 668 total points
ID: 39974213
Concerning ESXi it most probably will work, seeing some successes out there with people using this board ... I can't link to it since it's on other forums/site similar to EE.

The only think to watch out for, and you already know this, is the NIC, but I think you can solve it using this tactic: http://www.tinkertry.com/install-esxi-5-5-with-realtek-8111-or-8168-nic/
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39974308
It will work with Microsoft Hyper-V, if the motherboard supports Windows 2012, and has AMD-V.

VMware ESXi 5.5 is a little bit tricky, as it's a small foot print hypervisor, which does not have many drrivers available for storage or network controllers.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 800 total points
ID: 39974370
No matter what you choose Hyper-V or VMware

According to me Intel Core I7 3rd \ 4th generation is best for virtualization (Core I7 3770 \ 4770)

The draw back of AMD CPUs as compared to Intel:
Heavy power consumption and causing excessive heating (125W for AMD FX 8350)
Also AMD single core performance is not very impressive and Intel is the sole winner there
What I mean you can run virtual machines more efficiently and with less CPU consumption on Core I7 than AMD FX series CPU

The best board I can see for this is ASUS CS-B (IntelQ87 Chipset) and Core I7 4770 - 4th generation CPU

The above chipset and board is perfectly designed for running Virtualized infrastructure for test lab

Lastly the only problem with desktop class virtualization systems are SATA drives which are having low HDD speed (7200 RPM) which will limit the overall virtual machine count in terms of performance
If somehow you could manage to get some high speed HDD (At least 10K rpm), then will get all the benefits of high power CPU, Hugh memory etc
But I don't thin any desktop mobo will allow you to attach HDDs with 10K+ rpm to system
You need to check with HDD manufacturer

Mahesh.

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 532 total points
ID: 39974392
Your config will work as I know someone who is running the same hardware.  However, below are my feedback:

1. Make sure you have more than 2 NICs so that you could try real world scenarios
2. Intel CPU will be faster because of less consumption when using single core
3. Running Windows could be costly due to licensing fees

I would stick with Hyper-V as you could try shared nothing migration if you get a second unit as long as you have licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 39975330
Thanks guys.  I actually ordered a used Intel Quad port NIC from eBay.  Will consider an Intel CPU provided it fits my budget.
0