Solved

IDBE Ribbon Creator

Posted on 2014-04-02
10
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi

Has anybody used the IDBE Ribbon Creator. I have just purchassed. I have created a basic database  to practice on so far I have created a TAB,Group and a Button in that group. My question how do we get code behind the button to do something like opening a form.
Would that have something to do with the USysRibbons table. I have created the table with the following fields ID, Ribbonname and RibbonXml. I got onto the authors but they just sent a FAQ which doesn't answer my question.

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 39974108
Hey Alan ...
I'm 99% sure if you download the sample dbs at Gunter's link below,  you will find everything you need:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/index.php?Downloads

I've been using RC2010 (and 2013) for more than a year ... and it's outstanding!
Initially, I download *every* sample and checked them out. I have them all in a special folder group.

And yes ... a 'practice'  db is the way to go. Be *sure* you understand exactly what every option does, especially on the 'Finish' tab.

I will try to help as time permits.

mx
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39974674
When you've created the ribbon using RC, you then click on "Update Access Database" in the Finish tab. When you do that, RC will add several modules to the database, and those modules are where you setup the code you wish to run when the user interacts with your ribbon.

Depending on which options you selected when updating the database, those actions are either listed as individual Subs in basRibbonCallbacks, or they're in a single Sub in basRibbonCallbacks with a Select Case statement.

As mx said, be sure to do this on a test database first. Once you get the hang of it it's quite easy, but it can be a little confusing at first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39974750
DatabaseMX

Thank you for that link. I have been looking at some code in the USysRibbon RibbonXml field. sort of getting the idea.

I will look at some of those example dB's and get back to you

Alan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39974774
Scott McDaniel

I am using a Test dB and have got has far as Adding Tabs, Groups and at the moment Buttons. Some of the options in the Finish section are a bit confusing. I have noticed the three modules created after Update Access Database. After selecting the Update button the cursor changes into that little busy circle but in my case doesn't want to stop so this afternoon I aborted but it seemed to have done it's job. I thought when finished the normal cursor would return. Am I doing something wrong. The busy cursor lasted well over half hour before I aborted.

Alan
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
ID: 39975234
I'd suspect the long busy cursor has more to do with the database than with Ribbon Creator. Before working with a db in RC, you should make a backup, and then Compact the database. AFTER doing that, open RC and select the newly compacted database.

The options are somewhat confusing. The important ones are:

Copy 'basRibbonCallbacks" to the database
always checked, but beware that this may overwrite your current basRibbonCallbacks.
Copy 'basGDIPlus" to the database
always checked

These are somewhat optional:

Set Ribbon as Application Ribbon (should only do that for your "Main" ribbon)
Save images in the selected database (if you want to)
Keep Callback calls in the XML Ribbon (not really sure about this one)

The most confusing, and ones that can cause some hair-pulling:

Replace "basRibbonCallbacks" in the selected database
BE SURE that you have a backup of the existing basRibbonCallbacks before doing this. Enabling this will overwrite that entire module, and you will lose any changes you've made there. In general, once you've added code for those "action" items in the module, you should NOT allow RC to replace it unless you really, really are sure.
Add Select Case Statements for all Controls in basRibbonCallbacks
I use this one, since I prefer to have a single SELECT CASE structure to manage my actions for the ribbons. If you do not check this, RC will create separate Subs for each Ribbon Item action. This is somewhat unwieldy to me, but of course you may prefer that method.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39975828
"Once you get the hang of it it's quite easy, but it can be a little confusing at first."
Ditto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39976652
Scott McDaniel

Good morning Scott

Thank you for that Info most appreciated. Ref the busy cursor, I am using a test dB one table and one form at the moment. Once selecting the Update button how long should it normally take with a very small dB

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39976657
DatabaseMX

Yep it's looking better all the time. No where as simple as 2003

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39979242
DatabaseMX

Hi MX

I have to put aside the Ribbon creator for a few days something has come up. I will close and reopen if any more questions. You and scott have gieven me enough info to get started.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39979249
Thank Scott and MX.
0