?
Solved

Cryptolocker decryption tools?

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
Does anyone know any tool to decrypt files infected by Cryptolocker virus?
0
Comment
Question by:tk_sandiego
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 672 total points
ID: 39974063
Nope. And I doubt you'll find one.

It seems the programmers got the encryption part done right.

See here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28402141.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 664 total points
ID: 39974075
As Dan stated, no there isn't one.

One fairly good article on Cryptolocker, is here:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information

excerpt:
[b]Is it possible to decrypt files encrypted by CryptoLocker?[/b]

Unfortunately at this time there is no way to retrieve the private key that can be used to decrypt your files without paying the ransom. Brute forcing the decryption key is not realistic due to the length of time required to break the key. Also any decryption tools that have been released by various companies will not work with this infection. The only method you have of restoring your files is from a backup or Shadow Volume Copies if you have System Restore enabled. Newer variants of CryptoLocker attempt to delete the Shadow Copies, but it is not always successful. More information about how to restore your files via Shadow Volume Copies can be found in this section below.

If you do not have System Restore enabled on your computer or reliable backups, then you will need to pay the ransom in order to get your files back.


http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information#decrypt
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 39975841
You have a tool: cryptolocker itself. What's missing is the key, not the tool.
Impossible.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 41635828
Thank you much.    : )
0