Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get count of items in a listbox from another listbox on userform

Posted on 2014-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
userform
excel 2010 vba
2 listboxes
Listbox1
Listbox2

First:
I'm populating  listbox1  first from Listbox2(specifically from column 38)

So listbox1 may contain :
Pumps
Motors
Hammers

What I need:
I need to add a count , the the items in listbox1 from Listbox2(column 38)

Example: I had 17 items in Listbox2.  

Listbox1 would now look like.
Pumps (8)
Motors (5)
Hammers (4)

Thanks
fordraiders

' populating listbox1 from Listbox2
ri = 0
UserForm2.ListBox1.Clear
With UserForm2.ListBox2
    For ri = .ListCount - 1 To 0 Step -1
        UserForm2.ListBox1.AddItem .List(ri, 38)
    Next
End With

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39974130
How about a working file?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39974201
Hi,

pls try ( With reference to Microsoft Scripting Runtime)

Dim Array1  As Variant
Dim Dict As Dictionary

Array1 = Application.Index(ListBox1.List, , 38)
Set Dict = New Dictionary
For Idx = LBound(Array1, 1) To UBound(Array1, 1)
    If Dict.Exists(Array1(Idx, 1)) Then
        Dict.Item(Array1(Idx, 1)) = Dict.Item(Array1(Idx, 1)) + 1
    Else
        Dict.Add Array1(Idx, 1), 1
    End If
Next
For Each strKey In Dict.Keys()
    Me.ListBox2.AddItem (strKey & " (" & Dict(strKey) & ")")
Next

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39975806
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39979736
would this work also ?
Dim kk As Variant
kk = UserForm2.ListBox32.List

For ri = 0 To UserForm2.ListBox49.ListCount - 1
 
   With UserForm2.ListBox32
    For jj = .ListCount - 1 To 0 Step -1
       For Each kk In UserForm2.ListBox32
        If UserForm2.ListBox32.List(jj, 38) = UserForm2.ListBox49.List(ri, 0) Then
        UserForm2.ListBox49.List(ri, 0) = UserForm2.ListBox49.List(ri, 0)
        cc = cc + 1
        End If
        Next kk
    Next jj
    UserForm2.ListBox49.List(ri, 1) = "(" & cc & ")"  
    End With
    cc = 0
Next ri
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39979765
Array1 = Application.Index(ListBox1.List, , 38)

  THIS ARRAY stays empty ?

routine not working properly...sorry...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39982685
HI,

Have you tried to use

Array1 = Application.Index(UserForm2.ListBox32.List, , 38)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39984851
yes. That's.
Array1 = Application.Index(UserForm2.ListBox32.List, , 38)  
that's what I used.
0