Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting a date format in format "Fri, Apr 4 2014" or "Fri, 4 Apr 2014"

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I would want to get a date format in format "Fri, Apr 4 2014" or "Fri, 4 Apr 2014", but I have no idea where to start. I am using VB.NET

Thank you

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayakrishnabh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974163
Dim dt As DateTime = DateTime.Now
Dim str1 As String = dt.ToString("ddd, MMM dd yyyy")
or
Dim str2 As String = dt.ToString("ddd, dd MMM yyyy")
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974166
try this

 Response.Write(DateTime.Now.ToString("D"))

For more fromats rfer this

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/111010-1.aspx
0