Solved

Software update issue

Posted on 2014-04-02
9
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Attached the screenshot. Software updates failing. Please help. I tried resetting the window update services but no luck.
afterwuinstallupdatefailedPNG.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39974259
Attached the screenshot. Software updates failing. Please help. I tried resetting the window update services but no luck.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39974290
What software are you running to manage updates? The failed update clearly lists the OS as windows 7, but the screenshot is not the built-in windows update/Microsoft update client.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 250 total points
ID: 39974309
We have same problem on machines. Try this:
stop windows updates service
delete c:\windows\softwaredistribution folder
run windows updates service
Then try again to install updates. But be warn that this will delete all history of installed updates.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39974449
hi,

please share windowsupdate.log under c:\windows
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39974496
This one i tried.. But no luck. Any more ideas.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39974588
make sure you're running Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39991167
Windowsupdate.log attached. Please check and provide a solution.

Thanks,
Venkat
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39991299
Hi,

As per logs, your machine is getting update from SCCM server. (192.37.116.71)

1. make sure "Background Intelligent Transfer Service" and windows update service is running fine.

2. run the Fix from microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40016918
Thanks
0