Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OracleConnection is absolute, where is the replacement

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
6,262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have the code below for reading from an oracle database for VB.NET.

It works fine, but says OracleConnection is absolute. I have tried to look for its replacement and I am not getting

Thank you

Anthony



Dim oradb As String = "Data Source=(DESCRIPTION=" _
               + "(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=pp)(PORT=1521)))" _
               + "(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVER=DEDICATED)(SERVICE_NAME=b)));" _
               + "User Id=uid;Password=pw;"

            Dim conn As New OracleConnection(oradb)

            conn.Open()
            Dim i As Integer = 0
            Dim cmd As New OracleCommand
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39974394
absolute ???

are you getting connected to oracle ?
is there an oracle client installed ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 39974409
Connection is okay,
I successfully read the data. but there is a warning:

"'System.Data.OracleClient.OracleConnection' is obsolete: 'OracleConnection has been deprecated"
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974517
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39975960
You will find the replacement provided by oracle at http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/index-085163.html
0