Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ofice 2010 Lost software

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi

I have lost my Office 2010 software disc.
Where can I download the software?
I may not be able to find my license key. Does Microsoft have a register of this somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1200 total points
ID: 39974374
check here
https://www7.downloadoffice2010.microsoft.com/usa/registerkey.aspx?ref=backup

you have to put your product serial key in order to download the right version.
p.s. i'll search for direct link for 2010 as Microsoft now offer downloads for the 2013 version

updated: check here for the office 2010 versions, choose your one according to your serial

http://www.mydigitallife.info/download-office-2010-official-direct-download-links/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39974379
Hi. I managed to find license key
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 39974382
You can download a backup copy here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/microsoft-office-2010-backup-FX101853122.aspx

You will need you installation key though.

I very much doubt Microsoft will have a record of your key anywhere.

Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1200 total points
ID: 39974385
@murbro
download from the digital river, they are official partner from Microsoft and provide legal software, just download the files according to your version (student, standard, professional)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39974417
Thank you all for the help. My key was accepted and the download in progress ;)
0