Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp elite 7500 mt pc

Posted on 2014-04-03
16
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi
I have hp elite 7500 mt pc , just want to know :-
1) does this pc has wireless option ? if yes please let me know how should I connect
2) I want to connect this pc through HDMI cable to my LED , do I have to connect a seprate cable for audio or HDMI is enough audio also
3) please advice what audio cable  should I use if require
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39974423
1. basically there is no wireless .. only lan (refer to the specs here http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/14417_div/14417_div.PDF)
2. HDMI provide audio and video
3. normal audio cable from PC to monitor is enough (in case the monitor have build-in speakers).
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39974529
According to the HP site and the quick-specs sheet for that PC, wireless is included. But, features like that can always vary, depending on the country and shop you buy it in, so you should double check with your vendor first. Sometimes it can also be an optional feature which you have to specifically ask for.

Generally though, if there is no wireless adapter included, that is something you can easily add yourself by buying and installing a wireless PCI card, or using a wireless dongle. Those parts come at pretty low prices, like around $5.--:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100010074%20600014300%20600414361%20600014293%20600014297%20600014288&IsNodeId=1&name=USB%202.0&Order=PRICE

Generally it is much better to use the ethernet connection of your PC and not wireless though. You get better throughput, don't have to worry about interference, and it is more secure. Besides with a stationary PC which you don't have to move around all the time, it is easy to run a cable for the ethernet connection.

From what I gather, that PC doesn't have an HDMI output, but also this can vary from model to country etc, so you'd have to check that with the vendor.

If there is no HDMI output, you can probably connect the DVI output of the PC with your TV (provided the TV has DVI inputs), or there are also adapters you can connect to the DVI output to which you can then connect an HDMI cable. Although HDMI does provide audio, DVI does not, so if you opt for that you'd have to connect your PC's audio output to your TV's audio input. For that you would probably need a cable like the below example:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812816088

A further option, if your PC doesn't have an HDMI output, would be to add a video card that does have that option.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709%20600031507&IsNodeId=1&name=1%20x%20HDMI
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39974573
Hi I have  Samsung LED 32 inches can I use the cable above specified ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39974583
Most TV's have such inputs. Just check it's manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39975024
my Samsung  led model is UA32F4000ARXZN,
AND my pc model number is HP elite 7500 series MT .

I want to connect audio from my pc to led , please advice what sort of cable should I use
please advice
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39975090
That TV doesn't seem to have any input options except HDMI, so I suggest you get a video card with HDMI for your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39978837
Hi ,
       I have bought the attached cable , please advice if it will work for audio output in my LED .
please see the attached pics I have uploaded one is of the cable I bought and second is audio points in my LED .
also I WANT TO KNOW IS THIS Led MODEL HAS A INBUILT SPEAKERS ?
please advice at earliest
Regards
Cable.JPG
LED-Audio-Points.JPG
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39978872
If the picture you posted is of your TV, then yes, the cable should work (but as I mentioned earlier, according to the TV's specifications I found, it only has sound input via HDMI, but those specs might not be correct).

I've never seen a TV without built-in speakers, they are essential for hearing sounds on TV. But also, the speakers inside TV's are general of bad quality with a terrible bass sound, and I always prefer attaching it to either an my home stereo system, or to an external surround sound speaker system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39978882
As my PC has 2 DVI PORTS so currently I have used DVI TO HDMI converters and connected my 2 Samsung TVs UA32F4000ARXZN, and the same d series Samsung tv .with hdmi cables .
but I am not getting any sound of the music played .

1thats why someone suggested this cable which I posted .
1) if I use the hdmi output graphic card , then is there chances I can hear audio ? or I can hear the same with this cable attached
kindly advice your valuable comments
regards
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39979061
DVI doesn't include Audio, so DVI to HDMI adaptors won't be able to bring sound to the TV's. But if you install a video card that includes HDMI outputs, then you'll also get audio on your TV's without an additional cable.

If you stay with your DVI to HDMI adapters and don't get a video card with HDMI included, then you'll have to use the cable you posted and connect that to the audio output of your PC (the one that probably has the PC speakers connected to currently) and connect the other ends to the audio input of your TV.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39979118
in the second image (led audio points), these are to be used with composite AV cables to connect to DVD player, receiver, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39979140
so if I will connect my cable (posted ) from pc to Samsung  it will not give me audio sound ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39979152
If you connect to audio left and right of the composite / AV in, you should get sound.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39979223
the only way. is to connect through HDMI not AV ... if the pc don't have one, you shpuld buy a VGA card that have HDMI port, and connect it to TV HDMI

does the TV have VGA port? it will make it easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39979517
as I have 2 Samsung monitors one has vga and other (latest) has only hdmi n avi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39999781
thanks
0