Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Stored Procedure as system stored procedure

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
Hi,

Our application has one database for each customer and we have several 100 customers. Each database has same set of stored procedures. we are planning to convert these stored procedures as system stored procedures to have ease on maintenance. Please let us know the downside of it if any

Thanks,
Ganapathi
0
Comment
Question by:rajathi_franco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
HuaMinChen earned 672 total points
ID: 39974510
You can instead have only one customer table for dealing with all customers. Then within only one schema there, you can easily handle with whatever new logic specifically for each customer.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Snarf0001
Snarf0001 earned 1328 total points
ID: 39974857
System stored procedures are great, I've used them on a couple projects before with similar requirements.  In this case it was due to stringent security policies, enforcing that each "client" had completely segregated data.

The only downside I've found, is you lose the ability to incrementally upgrade the systems.
If you had two customers moving to version 2.0 for example (assuming there were database changes involved), you would either have to duplicate any conflicting procs with a 2.0 or something, or upgrade everyone at once.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Snarf0001
Snarf0001 earned 1328 total points
ID: 39974863
Depending on how heavy the use is, there are marginal performance issues to consider as well.

This article does a good job explaining it in detail:

http://www.sqlperformance.com/2012/10/t-sql-queries/sp_prefix
0