Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vcenter restart

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi Guys,

I have a vcenter server running on a windows 2008 r2 machine, if I restart the windows 2008 machine will it also restart the vcenter services, I am specifically interested in the vcentre vpxd service.

thank you in advance,
k
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39974508
Yes, if you restart the server which hosts vCenter Server, it will restart the vCenter Service, but it will not affect the running of your VMs.

But during that time, you will not be able to manage VMs via vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39974552
yes in this case you can connect to your host directly without using vcenter till it reboots!
0