?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-in Office 2010 and Office 2007

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi

I have valid Office software for Office 2007 and Office 2010
I build VB.net Excel Add-ins using Visual Studio 2010.
I currently only have my Office 2007 installed but have to also
install my Office 2010 on my machine to open customer's files
What is the best way to install Office 2010 side by side 2007
so that there is no disruption to my development of Excel Add-ins
for Excel 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39974455
There is no good way to install two versions of Ms Office side by side. The only recommended approach is installing Windows on a virtual machine and installing the other version of office on the virtual machine.

There are several good virtual computer software, personally I use VMmware Workstation, it is not free. you can use Virtual PC or VirtualBox both are freeware.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39974506
Mr.MacroShadow,

can you pls explain what is Virtual PC & how its works. not too much just little bit. this is not mine question but I saw your comment & find interesting.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39974518
A Virtual machine is a program that emulates a physical machine, once you install the virtual machine software, you can install another OS (Windows/Linux/Mac etc.), then you can use the virtual machine as if it was your OS. You can switch back and forth between the Host OS (your real OS) and the Guest OS (the virtual OS).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39974526
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39974809
Great answer
0