Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrade from Outlook 2013 to 2007

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
3,840 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
One of our client's PC broke, it were running 2007, after the 'tech' replaced it, he put on a 'funny' copy of 2013, even the this client had licence for 2007, so now after a month, the expected warning came, instead of buying 2013, can I simply export to PST and then import  it to 2007 ?
I know 2010 can go backward, but not so sure about 2013.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974461
yes they should be the same
you have 2 ways:
go to file | import and export
go to computer - C drive - users - username - AppData - Local - Microsoft - Outlook and copy that folder , then in 2010 create an account and choose i want to use existing outlook file
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974462
Hello
Yes of course it's achievable

Watch this Youtube video on how to export the pst file Outlook 2013
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09jOW5zGfwQ

...and follow this Microsoft link for importing the pst file to Outlook 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/import-outlook-items-from-a-personal-folders-file-pst-HA102538008.aspx
0