Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change the Excel sheet format (water) in the attached Excel file to the final sheet

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Dear All,

How can I change the Excel sheet format (water) in the attached Excel file to the final sheet.

Regards,

Dallag
test123.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Dallag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39974553
pls explain more.... unable to understand, what do you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Dallag
ID: 39974566
I need the first sheet to be converted to the second sheet.

Regards,

Dallag
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39974668
Enter this formula in A2 and copy it down and across

=INDEX(Water!$A$2:$ZZ$304,IF(COLUMN()=1,1,MOD(ROW()-2,COUNT(Water!A:A))+2),IF(COLUMN()=2,1,INT((ROW()-2)/COUNT(Water!A:A))+2))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed Dallag
ID: 39997163
very good
0