?
Solved

Different memory size  module for Dell PC sugessions

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I am planning to by some Dell refurbished PCs for  window 7  migration

The configuration is DELL OptiPlex 760 SFF  E7500 2.93 4GB 250GB  

The supplier says that some PC have 4 x1Gb RAM stick and
some of them have  2x1GB & 1x 2GB RAM sticks.

If there is different size memory modules , will this cause any performance issue ( Clock speed)


Please suggest , is there anything I need to confirm form the supplier before I could buy

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39974592
Not really, at least not any that are noticeable. Generally it is a good idea to get matched pairs, but the difference is so minimal that you'd probably only notice the difference in very rare cases.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39974684
it depends.
if both sticks have the same speed spec, they should run without  problems at the same speed.
if one is faster than the other, all  will run at the slowest speed.
but  -  as Rindi said, without timing it, you won't notice it
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 39975857
Assuming all memory modules are the same speed, the 4 x 1GB systems will run marginally faster than the one with 3 modules, since they will run in the optimal synchronous dual-channel mode, whereas with 3 modules the other systems will run in asynchronous dual-channel mode.

But as already noted, it's not likely you'll notice this difference, except on benchmarks, and possibly on fairly long processes [i.e. the systems with 4 modules may boot marginally quicker ... but not enough that you'd notice it unless you're timing it].
0