Solved

windows 2012 server and wsus

Posted on 2014-04-03
39
8,253 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
we have wsus server which makes all our Windows 2012 Server update.

But my TS1(win2012) Server Show me has update from wsus Server  already  after INSTALL  button click and restart  ,update message Comes again and  install doesnt update.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 21
  • 16
  • 2
39 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 56 total points
ID: 39974672
Once you click install updates, it will install updates silently

Reboot your server and check if latest updates are installed on server or not through installed updates under control panel \ add remove programs

Also you will find event logs for successful update installation on server
http://www.uwyo.edu/askit/displaydoc.asp?id=63

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974675
Once you click install updates, it will install updates silently --- But no update installed today(i clicked today)


Reboot your server and check if latest updates are installed on server --- NO not installed
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 56 total points
ID: 39974682
Have you configured GPO for wsus ?

Can you check on affected server with rsop.msc if GPO is applied correctly to server
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974698
Have you configured GPO for wsus ?  ---yes

under rsop.msc  ---i cant see Windows update Options(Windows 2012)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974717
but i check it one of my other win2012 Server and Option is there on other Server, another Server not
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974724
do i Need to join again Domain with this TS1 Server?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39974726
hi,

1. Try to rename pending.xml, run the below command on command prompt (run as administrator)

takeown /f C:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml
Ren c:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml pending.old

then try to update, if not updating.

2. pls share windowsupdate.log under c:\windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974729
i did grpupdate/force on efected Server but still cant
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39974735
do i Need to join again Domain with this TS1 Server?
yes, so that wsus policies can apply.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39974741
under rsop.msc  ---i cant see Windows update Options(Windows 2012)

1. double check and make sure that server is in correct OU.
2. no block inheritance is configured.
3. see the event log for any policy related error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974788
1. Try to rename pending.xml, run the below command on command prompt (run as administrator)

says  not find data
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39974794
ok, pls share windowsupdate.log under c:\windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974810
* Found 27 updates and 13 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 606 out of 1251 deployed entities
2014-04-03      14:06:28:383       800      e04      Agent      *********
2014-04-03      14:06:28:383       800      e04      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-04-03      14:06:28:383       800      e04      Agent      *************
2014-04-03      14:06:28:383       800      978      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {3097BA0C-B050-4B50-BF77-AC262BDB268F} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-03      14:06:28:383       800      978      AU        # 27 updates detected
2014-04-03      14:06:28:386       800      978      AU      #########
2014-04-03      14:06:28:386       800      978      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates  [CallId = {3097BA0C-B050-4B50-BF77-AC262BDB268F} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-03      14:06:28:386       800      978      AU      #############
2014-04-03      14:06:28:386       800      978      AU      All AU searches complete.
2014-04-03      14:16:29:377       800      c88      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2014-04-03      14:16:29:436       800      c88      WuTask      Uninit WU Task Manager
2014-04-03      14:16:29:539       800      c88      Service      *********
2014-04-03      14:16:29:539       800      c88      Service      **  END  **  Service: Service exit [Exit code = 0x240001]
2014-04-03      14:16:29:539       800      c88      Service      *************
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39974828
i restarted but still no updates installed
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39974852
pls share complete logs, lots of things not captured in sample.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39976110
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39976170
On the affected client, open cmd.exe in elevated mode.
   
Type the following commands. Make sure that you press Enter after you type each command:

Net stop wuauserv
rd /s %windir%\softwaredistribution\
Net start wuauserv

and try to update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39977293
how can i try update after all These commands?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39977401
2014-04-04      08:53:07:590       812      ab8      Report      REPORT EVENT: {89578385-4211-4E3D-AD7D-9CBA676C2670}      2014-04-04 08:53:02:586+0200      1      162 [AGENT_DOWNLOAD_SUCCEEDED]      101      {E8905D16-FDFD-41E7-A3A5-D244C0ECC832}      201      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Download      Download succeeded.
2014-04-04      08:53:07:590       812      ab8      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-04-04      08:53:10:422       812      a80      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Notify mode - safe to show scn detection for security updates available notification'
2014-04-04      08:53:10:430       812      a80      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Notify mode - safe to show scn detection for security updates available notification', session id = 0x2
2014-04-04      08:53:10:437      4068      fd8      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.8.9200.16731, tz: +0200)  ===========
2014-04-04      08:53:10:438      4068      fd8      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
2014-04-04      08:53:10:437      4068      fd8      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2014-04-04      08:53:10:452      4068      fd8      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.8.9200.16731, tz: +0200)  ===========
2014-04-04      08:53:10:452      4068      fd8      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
2014-04-04      08:53:10:452      4068      fd8      Misc        = Module: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\wucltux.dll
2014-04-04      08:53:10:452      4068      fd8      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Notify mode, security updates available, safe to show scn detection', return = 0
2014-04-04      08:53:10:455      4068      fd8      AUClnt      User ready to accept notifications evaluated as quns:5, ready: Yes.
2014-04-04      08:53:10:459       812      a80      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Notify mode - security updates available scn notification'
2014-04-04      08:53:10:461       812      a80      AU      Changing existing AU client directive from 'Notify mode - safe to show scn detection for security updates available notification' to 'Notify mode - security updates available scn notification', session id = 0x2
2014-04-04      08:53:10:462      4068      fd8      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Notify mode, security updates available scn notification', return = 0
2014-04-04      08:53:10:463       812      540      AU      WARNING: Pending directive, 'Notify mode - security updates available scn notification', is not applicable
2014-04-04      08:53:28:087       812      a80      AU      AU received handle event
2014-04-04      08:53:28:087       812      a80      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Notify mode - security updates available scn notification'
2014-04-04      08:53:28:087       812      a80      AU      WARNING: Pending directive, 'Notify mode - security updates available scn notification', is not applicable
2014-04-04      08:53:28:101      3740      ea4      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.8.9200.16731, tz: +0200)  ===========
2014-04-04      08:53:28:101      3740      ea4      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
2014-04-04      08:53:28:101      3740      ea4      Misc        = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wucltux.dll
2014-04-04      08:53:28:101      3740      ea4      CltUI      FATAL: CNetworkCostChangeHandler::RegisterForCostChangeNotifications: CoCreateInstance failed with error 80004002
2014-04-04      08:53:28:101      3740      ea4      CltUI      WARNING: RegisterNetworkCostChangeNotification: Error 80004002
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39977574
Hi,

This error usually indicates that a Windows Update DLL is not registered correctly. Try this:

Turn Windows Firewall on or off
Set the firewall to Off and click OK
run cmd as Run as administrator
Run following commands.


regsvr32 wuapi.dll
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 wucltui.dll
regsvr32 wups.dll
regsvr32 wups2.dll
regsvr32 wuweb.dll


if still not working then follow below url.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/windows-update-error-80004002
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39977669
regsvr32 wuweb.dll ---error path not found


how can i update test?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39977704
Run below command, make sure that BITS and Windows update service are running.

wuauclt /ResetAuthorization /DetectNow
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39977721
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39977724
2014-04-04      12:15:31:019       792      7f0      Agent        * Found 27 updates and 13 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 728 out of 1251 deployed entities
2014-04-04      12:15:31:020       792      7f0      Agent      *********
2014-04-04      12:15:31:020       792      7f0      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = Windows Update Command Line]
2014-04-04      12:15:31:020       792      7f0      Agent      *************
2014-04-04      12:15:31:021       792      eb4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {6786E5C7-35A2-45BE-9FA1-B000C75FBA40} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-04      12:15:31:021       792      eb4      AU        # 27 updates detected
2014-04-04      12:15:31:023       792      eb4      AU      #########
2014-04-04      12:15:31:023       792      eb4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates  [CallId = {6786E5C7-35A2-45BE-9FA1-B000C75FBA40} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-04      12:15:31:023       792      eb4      AU      #############
2014-04-04      12:15:31:023       792      eb4      AU      All AU searches complete.
2014-04-04      12:15:31:024       792      eb4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2014-04-05 05:41:16
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39977823
Hi,

seems we are on right track. lets wait for some time. the patches will download and install as per time in policy.

keep checking the logs. share with us in case of any error or failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39977885
20142014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {EFF6FDF7-DDE4-48F8-A514-4CAC6A978994}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent      Update {0AE040C8-7E8A-4AC3-BC9E-FBF3707E8977}.201 is pruned out due to potential supersedence
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {15BF7AB8-BD08-4E9D-8889-6CF2FC5CA368}.202 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {90BC0A32-6F94-4E59-B62F-5D49C8BE300C}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {DB48B758-8B46-4DB3-9C7A-6D203DF99B2E}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {0EBA3DFE-6E54-4BD0-83D2-5DE7D019481D}.204 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {59427A82-585C-427D-80D5-B8C092DBDDEE}.204 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {9B9352D2-FC15-40B1-90C8-D09C70A5458F}.202 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {D35232FE-7861-4C40-80AC-89AA922A85FA}.203 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {C865AD37-E3F0-4CD2-9DA6-3B97E4D55203}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {A35A15A3-DCE1-403D-B81C-78CE3328C643}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {49C2C6CF-142D-4107-953D-49D5F379C525}.200 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {8263F7A7-6ED2-48A9-90BD-05A361E0A81F}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {67C66C9F-BEF4-4057-860F-0DBBD2FC25DD}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {8F7E4DBD-BE3F-463B-BB5A-55B33039A023}.200 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {C82F4846-A0CB-4EA2-91B6-A4BACDC2F4D7}.201 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {39D68759-CC66-4FA4-8907-096B610C9583}.202 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Added update {A54DD4E7-16FD-40B9-96C1-C3247B63A1AF}.200 to search result
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent        * Found 27 updates and 13 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 606 out of 1251 deployed entities
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent      *********
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      afc      Agent      *************
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      7ec      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4B862B46-2DBC-4A31-8592-80A42CE4E193} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      7ec      AU        # 27 updates detected
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      7ec      AU      #########
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      7ec      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates  [CallId = {4B862B46-2DBC-4A31-8592-80A42CE4E193} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      7ec      AU      #############
2014-04-04      13:50:34:124       800      7ec      AU      All AU searches complete.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39977906
27 updates are detected.

please check the wsus gpo and see the installation & download time.

Expand Computer Configuration > Policies > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Update.

or share the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39977916
daily planned install 15:00 hours
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39977917
ok,
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39978132
20142014-02014-04-04      15:19:53:896       816      7d8      Agent      *********
2014-04-04      15:19:53:896       816      7d8      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-04-04      15:19:53:896       816      7d8      Agent      *************
2014-04-04      15:19:53:897       816      c34      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4B80ED4F-387C-459A-85D0-5349F1C5F630} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-04      15:19:53:897       816      c34      AU        # 27 updates detected
2014-04-04      15:19:53:901       816      c34      AU      #########
2014-04-04      15:19:53:901       816      c34      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates  [CallId = {4B80ED4F-387C-459A-85D0-5349F1C5F630} ServiceId = {9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77}]
2014-04-04      15:19:53:901       816      c34      AU      #############
2014-04-04      15:19:53:901       816      c34      AU      All AU searches complete.
2014-04-04      15:21:54:127       816      68c      Misc      WARNING:     IsSessionRemote: WinStationQueryInformationW(WTSIsRemoteSession) failed for session 1, GetLastError=2250
2014-04-04      15:21:54:141       816      68c      Misc      WARNING:     IsSessionRemote: WinStationQueryInformationW(WTSIsRemoteSession) failed for session 1, GetLastError=2250
2014-04-04      15:29:36:635       816      68c      AU      #############
2014-04-04      15:29:36:635       816      68c      AU      ## START ##  AU: Install updates
2014-04-04      15:29:36:635       816      68c      AU      #########
2014-04-04      15:29:36:635       816      68c      AU        # Initiating scheduled install
2014-04-04      15:29:36:655       816      68c      AU      WARNING: There are no approved updates to install
2014-04-04      15:29:36:655       816      68c      AU        # Exit code = 0x8024000C
2014-04-04      15:29:36:655       816      68c      AU      #########
2014-04-04      15:29:36:655       816      68c      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Install updates
2014-04-04      15:29:36:655       816      68c      AU      #############
2014-04-04      15:33:11:788       816      68c      Misc      WARNING:     IsSessionRemote: WinStationQueryInformationW(WTSIsRemoteSession) failed for session 1, GetLastError=2250
2014-04-04      15:43:12:786       816      68c      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2014-04-04      15:43:12:888       816      68c      WuTask      Uninit WU Task Manager
2014-04-04      15:43:12:995       816      68c      Service      *********
2014-04-04      15:43:12:995       816      68c      Service      **  END  **  Service: Service exit [Exit code = 0x240001]
2014-04-04      15:43:12:995       816      68c      Service      *************
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39978201
Seems patches has been not approved, is it ?

see the "WARNING: There are no approved updates to install"

if so please go to wsus console and approved the patches.

if already approved see the below URL, avoid the OS  version in article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920652
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39983224
still not working ,I do not understand where is Problem. :(
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39983243
ok, pls the the log file again... let me see if something changed.

also click on request attention below you question. so that moderator can provide additional help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39988201
2014-04-09      11:08:58:535       796      1580      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2014-04-09      11:08:58:536       796      1580      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2014-04-09      11:08:58:536       796      1580      AU      AIR Mode is disabled
2014-04-09      11:08:58:536       796      1580      AU        # Policy Driven Provider: http://
2014-04-09      11:08:58:536       796      1580      AU        # Detection frequency: 22
2014-04-09      11:08:58:536       796      1580      AU        # Approval type: Pre-install notify (Policy)
2014-04-09      11:08:58:537       796      1580      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: No (User preference)
2014-04-09      11:08:58:537       796      1580      AU        # Will interact with non-admins (Non-admins are elevated (User preference))
2014-04-09      11:08:58:650       796      1580      AU      WARNING: Failed to get Wu Exemption info from NLM, assuming not exempt, error = 0x80240037
2014-04-09      11:08:58:664       796      1580      AU      AU finished delayed initialization
2014-04-09      11:08:58:665       796      1580      AU      Obtained Post reboot hr from Agent:8024000c
2014-04-09      11:08:58:722       796      1580      AU      Triggering Offline detection (non-interactive)
2014-04-09      11:08:58:746       796      1580      AU      #############
2014-04-09      11:08:58:746       796      1580      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2014-04-09      11:08:58:746       796      1580      AU      #########
2014-04-09      11:08:58:928       796      1580      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2014-04-09      11:08:58:928       796      1580      Report        * OS Version = 6.2.9200.0.0.196624
2014-04-09      11:08:58:928       796      1580      Report        * OS Product Type = 0x00000007
2014-04-09      11:08:58:975       796      1580      Report        * Computer Brand = Microsoft Corporation
2014-04-09      11:08:58:975       796      1580      Report        * Computer Model = Virtual Machine
2014-04-09      11:08:58:976       796      1580      Report        * Platform Role = 1
2014-04-09      11:08:58:976       796      1580      Report        * AlwaysOn/AlwaysConnected (AOAC) = 0
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Revision = 090006
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Name = BIOS Date: 05/23/12 17:15:53  Ver: 09.00.06
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2012-05-23T00:00:00
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Sku Number unavailable.
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Vendor = American Megatrends Inc.
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Family unavailable.
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Major Release unavailable.
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Bios Minor Release unavailable.
2014-04-09      11:08:58:978       796      1580      Report        * Locale ID = 1031
2014-04-09      11:08:58:980       796      1580      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates  [CallId = {18E7F31E-7E72-49C1-AF7B-BBDCA86B2ECE} ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}]
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent      *************
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent      *********
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine & All Users}
2014-04-09      11:08:59:385       796      1398      Agent        * Caller SID for Applicability: S-1-5-18
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39988420
pls share some more logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39993366
here
Thanks
new--1.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39993566
Hi,

This problem occurs if the following registry entries are corrupted or are not valid: •
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion \WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\SusServerVersion


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion \WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\ConfigVer

The registry entries may become corrupted on the client if Microsoft Software Update Services (SUS) is migrated to Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS.


Try this fix this issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920652
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956698

then reboot.

After reboot, open a command prompt and run wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39993647
i did all what above says

now i get this error:
2014-04-11      11:12:45:240       816      c40      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {437D2729-49DA-4EE5-871F-76583AD69A00} ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}]
2014-04-11      11:12:45:240       816      c40      AU        # 36 updates detected
2014-04-11      11:12:45:243       816      c40      AU      #########
2014-04-11      11:12:45:244       816      c40      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates  [CallId = {437D2729-49DA-4EE5-871F-76583AD69A00} ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}]
2014-04-11      11:12:45:244       816      c40      AU      #############
2014-04-11      11:12:45:244       816      c40      AU      All AU searches complete.
2014-04-11      11:12:45:244       816      c40      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2014-04-12 05:40:19
2014-04-11      11:12:45:249       816      320      Report      REPORT EVENT: {F813C587-38AD-413A-B29D-D47D342B6FBE}      2014-04-11 11:12:45:212+0200      1      147 [AGENT_DETECTION_FINISHED]      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 36 updates.
2014-04-11      11:12:45:249       816      320      Report      REPORT EVENT: {CF6E001E-D839-4466-96C3-0ADB640FE6A9}      2014-04-11 11:12:45:228+0200      1      156 [AGENT_STATUS_30]      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2014-04-11      11:12:45:256       816      320      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-04-11      11:12:45:257       816      320      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-04-11      11:12:45:257       816      320      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-04-11      11:13:58:767      3580      8f8      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.8.9200.16731, tz: +0200)  ===========
2014-04-11      11:13:58:767      3580      8f8      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
2014-04-11      11:13:58:767      3580      8f8      Misc        = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wucltux.dll
2014-04-11      11:13:58:767      3580      8f8      CltUI      FATAL: CNetworkCostChangeHandler::RegisterForCostChangeNotifications: CoCreateInstance failed with error 80004002
2014-04-11      11:13:58:767      3580      8f8      CltUI      WARNING: RegisterNetworkCostChangeNotification: Error 80004002
2014-04-11      11:14:21:064      3580      8f8      CltUI      FATAL: CNetworkCostChangeHandler::RegisterForCostChangeNotifications: CoCreateInstance failed with error 80004002
2014-04-11      11:14:21:064      3580      8f8      CltUI      WARNING: RegisterNetworkCostChangeNotification: Error 80004002
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 444 total points
ID: 39994103
Hi,

got the error " failed with error 80004002"

Please follow this http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/windows-update-error-80004002

then open a command prompt and run wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

then wait for some time and check, if not works then share the logs.
0