Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emails sent to second exchange account placed in primary inbox

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi Everyone,

A user on our network has reported that some emails sent to a second exchange account (user@seconddomain.co.uk) appears in there primary inbox (user@firstdomain.ie). The user has two Exchange Accounts that have been setup in Outlook 2010. The two email accounts use different email addresses (exchange server has two accepted email domains). Just wondering if anyone has a way to stop this or is it simply a matter of creating Email Rules for both accounts.

Any feedback would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:brianquin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aish
ID: 39974618
The issue may be because of incorrect configuration of second account in Outlook.

Make sure the second account is added as a separate account is Outlook via File-> Add Account option and not in Account properties of First account.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 400 total points
ID: 39974624
Have u checked whether already there might be some rules in place and hence mails are forwarding to your primary account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianquin
ID: 39974625
Hi aishwarya1412,

The second account was added under the control panel (as Outlook wont allow you to add a new Exchange Account while it is running). The second account appears as a second exchange account when you view account settings.

It doesn't happen with other users though, just this user.

Thanks for the help, I will re-verify again to make sure I am not seeing things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianquin
ID: 39974632
Hi Ahmed, that's a good point, Waiting on user to jump off and while take a look at the rules already in place.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianquin
ID: 39975871
Update: The issue was caused because of a custom email rule the user created (and neglected to me about). Ahmed786 you were right in the money with that one, thanks for the tip.

Thanks everyone who also replied, much appreciated.
0