?
Solved

Interactive Login Process Failed

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
Hi all

Not sure why this has happened, but today we are unable to login in either by RDP or locally at the machine itself, we get the error

"Interactive Login Process Failed", we press continue but the error pops up again

All the services are still running, people can still authenticate (yes it's the DC) and people can still access there e-mail (yes it's the mail server...I work for a small company who wont invest in a separate box for DC and Mail)

I can see theses are still going as I use a tool call Remote Computer Management,  so I can see that all the services required to login, Browser, Lanmanserver/Lanman workstation, RDC etc etc are all running

Has anyone come across anything like this before and how is it resolved,

thanks in advance folks
0
Comment
Question by:winstalla
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39974779
Can you remotely connect to the C:\ on the server and browse to C:\Windows\System32\winevt\Logs\Application.evtx

Copy Application.evtx to your local PC and view this through event viewer to see what is log there. This might give you the clue of what the root of the problem is.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:winstalla
ID: 39974826
Yes I can see the C:\ via the Remote Computer Management tool mentioned before.

I will give it a go,

Cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974847
Hi,

Once you analysed the event logs, find out the error mentioned in this KB http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2015518

Hope it helps.
0