Solved

Backup of Exchange completes with consistency check warnings

Posted on 2014-04-03
8
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
I'm trying to use Windows Server Backup to backup Exchange 2010 in order to flush/commit the transaction logs. I'm not interested in using the backup data to restore as I have another process in place for that - this is just to get the 1000's of log files to flush.

The backup completes but with warnings stating that the database failed a consistency check. The Event Log gives the following 3 errors grouped together and suggests that the logs files weren't flushed.

Event ID: 9782
Exchange VSS Writer (instance 0acc5dea-4ba0-45c1-abde-63f95e13be55:53) has completed the backup of database 'Public Folder Database 0203757724' with errors. The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database.

Event ID: 9782
Exchange VSS Writer (instance 0acc5dea-4ba0-45c1-abde-63f95e13be55:53) has completed the backup of database 'Mailbox Database 1713591927' with errors. The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database.

Event ID: 2007
Information Store (4240) Shadow copy instance 53 aborted.

Can anyone offer some advice on what the cause is and how I might overcome it?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:funasset
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.

That is probably because you are using the Windows Backup tool, and you should use other Backup tool like Data Protection or other third party backup tool.

This is because Windows Backup is not aware of the Exchange DB state.

You can take a look here and see if helps you -> Backing up Exchange 2010 with Windows Server Backup - Log's don't truncate - backup reports error - fails consistancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Thanks.

The reason I'm using WinBackup is that the third party product I was using (Veeam) seems to have a very large footprint and that causes resource problems.  As we speak I am working through this article which seems very similar to my config -

http://blog.foundpacket.net/2013/03/exchange-2010-windows-server-backup-does-not-truncate-logs/

If that fails I'll take a look at the 'Set Circular Logging On/Off" idea in the link you kindly provided.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
Comment Utility
The reason I'm using WinBackup is that the third party product I was using (Veeam) seems to have a very large footprint and that causes resource problems.
Yes, the backup process might be very processor-intensive, that's why Veeam recommends to install Veeam Backup & Replication on a physical machine for large VMware / Hyper-V environments - http://www.veeam.com/blog/physical-or-virtual-where-to-install-veeam-backup-replication.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Thanks for the details. Our VMware VSA cluster setup is probably classed as small - only 10VMs or thereabouts.  I suspect that the memory on the 2 hosts which make up the cluster could do with a serious RAM upgrade amongst other things.  I might experiment with installing Veeam on a physical box purely to do this single backup. The replication to offsite storage of our main servers that Veeam handles doesn't cause anywhere near the CPU usage of the backup job - but unfortunately a replication job doesn't flush those pesky logs.

I did try the Windows Backup route as suggested earlier and that hammered the email server so much that vSphere popped up an alarm for CPU usage. I don't mind it being busy as I do this job when it's quiet on a Saturday but I don't like warnings and alerts popping up all over the place.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"This is because Windows Backup is not aware of the Exchange DB state."

That is wrong. Windows Backup is a fully Exchange aware backup application, and will flush the logs.

Given you are getting a consistency error, the logs are probably damaged. Therefore I would use circular logging to flush them out.

If that still fails to flush the logs out, then you can query the database to find out the last committed log, and may have to delete the logs manually.
Another method is to create a new Exchange database, move all the data to it then drop the original deleting the database and log files.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update.

The logs do get flushed using both Veeam Backup or Windows Backup so there doesn't seem to be a problem there.  The only issue to try and overcome is the way both products seem to mop up resources and start to give 'false' errors in vSphere Client.  Having said that, I moved the existing Veeam job to execute yesterday (Sunday) instead of Saturday as per normal and there are no alarms in vSphere Client this morning.  How consistent that is going to be remains to be seen. I will have to wait until the next execution next Sunday.

Thanks in the mean time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Not too consistent it would seem as vSphere Client showed the same false error after the last Sunday run.

I'll look and see if there is some kind of script I can run on a schedule that will have the end result without causing VMware to show errors. Well that's the plan for now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funasset
Comment Utility
Both Veeam and Windows Server seem to hammer our VSA cluster (which throws up spurious VMware warnings/errors) but until such time that our capacity is upgraded I will just have to live with it.
0