Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java error logs reading

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi,
I got the following error in my logs :
2014-04-03 14:24:16 ERROR http-bio-7070-exec-19999 com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheClientImpl Remote Cache Not Available 
java.lang.RuntimeException: Exception waiting for value
	at net.spy.memcached.MemcachedClient.get(MemcachedClient.java:1183)
	at net.spy.memcached.MemcachedClient.get(MemcachedClient.java:1200)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheClientImpl.get(CacheClientImpl.java:63)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.RemoteCacheFactory.get(RemoteCacheFactory.java:26)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheHandler.get(CacheHandler.java:97)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheHandler.get(CacheHandler.java:123)
	at com.yatra.products.air.service.impl.FlightSearchServiceImpl.getjsonResponse(FlightSearchServiceImpl.java:124)
	at com.yatra.products.air.rules.mgr.SearchRulesMgr.getSearchResponse(SearchRulesMgr.java:89)
	at com.yatra.platform.products.air.rules.Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0.defaultConsequence(Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0.java:23)
	at com.yatra.platform.products.air.rules.Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0DefaultConsequenceInvoker.evaluate(Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0DefaultConsequenceInvoker.java:39)
	at org.drools.common.DefaultAgenda.fireActivation(DefaultAgenda.java:906)
	at org.drools.common.DefaultAgenda.fireNextItem(DefaultAgenda.java:846)
	at org.drools.common.DefaultAgenda.fireAllRules(DefaultAgenda.java:1056)
	at org.drools.common.AbstractWorkingMemory.fireAllRules(AbstractWorkingMemory.java:733)
	at org.drools.common.AbstractWorkingMemory.fireAllRules(AbstractWorkingMemory.java:699)
	at com.yatra.platform.rules.BusinessRulesExecutor.fireBusinessRules(BusinessRulesExecutor.java:162)
	at com.yatra.platform.rules.BusinessRulesExecutor.fireBusinessRules(BusinessRulesExecutor.java:75)
	at com.yatra.platform.rules.BusinessRulesExecutor.fireBusinessRules(BusinessRulesExecutor.java:102)
	at com.yatra.products.air.web.controller.FlightSearchController.searchFlights(FlightSearchController.java:108)
	at com.yatra.products.air.web.controller.FlightSearchController.searchFlightsJson(FlightSearchController.java:157)
	at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor1800.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
	at org.springframework.web.bind.annotation.support.HandlerMethodInvoker.invokeHandlerMethod(HandlerMethodInvoker.java:176)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.annotation.AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.invokeHandlerMethod(AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.java:426)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.annotation.AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.handle(AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.java:414)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet.doDispatch(DispatcherServlet.java:790)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet.doService(DispatcherServlet.java:719)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.FrameworkServlet.processRequest(FrameworkServlet.java:644)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.FrameworkServlet.doGet(FrameworkServlet.java:550)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:621)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:729)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:305)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
	at com.yatra.platform.pagecache.PageCacheFilter.doFilterInternal(PageCacheFilter.java:46)
	at org.springframework.web.filter.OncePerRequestFilter.doFilter(OncePerRequestFilter.java:76)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:243)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
	at com.yatra.platform.xss.filter.XSSFilter.doFilter(XSSFilter.java:27)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:243)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:222)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:124)
	at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:503)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:171)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:100)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:954)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:120)
	at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:409)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.AbstractHttp11Processor.process(AbstractHttp11Processor.java:1044)
	at org.apache.coyote.AbstractProtocol$AbstractConnectionHandler.process(AbstractProtocol.java:607)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.JIoEndpoint$SocketProcessor.run(JIoEndpoint.java:313)
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:886)
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:909)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:662)
Caused by: java.util.concurrent.ExecutionException: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: getNewTla
	at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask$Sync.innerGet(FutureTask.java:222)
	at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.get(FutureTask.java:83)
	at net.spy.memcached.transcoders.TranscodeService$Task.get(TranscodeService.java:76)
	at net.spy.memcached.internal.GetFuture.get(GetFuture.java:39)
	at net.spy.memcached.MemcachedClient.get(MemcachedClient.java:1178)
	... 54 more
Caused by: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: getNewTla
	at java.nio.ByteBuffer.wrap(ByteBuffer.java:133)
	at java.lang.StringCoding$StringDecoder.decode(StringCoding.java:137)
	at java.lang.StringCoding.decode(StringCoding.java:173)
	at java.lang.String.<init>(String.java:443)
	at java.lang.String.<init>(String.java:515)
	at net.spy.memcached.transcoders.BaseSerializingTranscoder.decodeString(BaseSerializingTranscoder.java:185)
	at net.spy.memcached.transcoders.SerializingTranscoder.decode(SerializingTranscoder.java:97)
	at net.spy.memcached.transcoders.TranscodeService$1.call(TranscodeService.java:42)
	at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask$Sync.innerRun(FutureTask.java:303)
	at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(FutureTask.java:138)
	at net.spy.memcached.transcoders.TranscodeService$Task.run(TranscodeService.java:89)
	at net.spy.memcached.transcoders.TranscodeService$Task.get(TranscodeService.java:75)
	at net.spy.memcached.internal.GetFuture.get(GetFuture.java:39)
	at net.spy.memcached.MemcachedClient.get(MemcachedClient.java:1178)
	at net.spy.memcached.MemcachedClient.get(MemcachedClient.java:1200)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheClientImpl.get(CacheClientImpl.java:63)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.RemoteCacheFactory.get(RemoteCacheFactory.java:26)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheHandler.get(CacheHandler.java:97)
	at com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheHandler.get(CacheHandler.java:123)
	at com.yatra.products.air.service.impl.FlightSearchServiceImpl.getjsonResponse(FlightSearchServiceImpl.java:124)
	at com.yatra.products.air.rules.mgr.SearchRulesMgr.getSearchResponse(SearchRulesMgr.java:89)
	at com.yatra.platform.products.air.rules.Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0.defaultConsequence(Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0.java:23)
	at com.yatra.platform.products.air.rules.Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0DefaultConsequenceInvoker.evaluate(Rule_Render_Search_Result_Page_0DefaultConsequenceInvoker.java:32)
	at org.drools.common.DefaultAgenda.fireActivation(DefaultAgenda.java:906)
	at org.drools.common.DefaultAgenda.fireNextItem(DefaultAgenda.java:845)
	at org.drools.common.DefaultAgenda.fireAllRules(DefaultAgenda.java:1056)
	at org.drools.common.AbstractWorkingMemory.fireAllRules(AbstractWorkingMemory.java:733)
	at org.drools.common.AbstractWorkingMemory.fireAllRules(AbstractWorkingMemory.java:699)
	at com.yatra.platform.rules.BusinessRulesExecutor.fireBusinessRules(BusinessRulesExecutor.java:162)
	at com.yatra.platform.rules.BusinessRulesExecutor.fireBusinessRules(BusinessRulesExecutor.java:73)
	at com.yatra.platform.rules.BusinessRulesExecutor.fireBusinessRules(BusinessRulesExecutor.java:102)
	at com.yatra.products.air.web.controller.FlightSearchController.searchFlights(FlightSearchController.java:108)
	at com.yatra.products.air.web.controller.FlightSearchController.searchFlightsJson(FlightSearchController.java:156)
	at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor1800.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
	at org.springframework.web.bind.annotation.support.HandlerMethodInvoker.invokeHandlerMethod(HandlerMethodInvoker.java:176)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.annotation.AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.invokeHandlerMethod(AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.java:426)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.mvc.annotation.AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.handle(AnnotationMethodHandlerAdapter.java:414)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet.doDispatch(DispatcherServlet.java:790)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.DispatcherServlet.doService(DispatcherServlet.java:719)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.FrameworkServlet.processRequest(FrameworkServlet.java:644)
	at org.springframework.web.servlet.FrameworkServlet.doGet(FrameworkServlet.java:549)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:621)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:728)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:305)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
	at com.yatra.platform.pagecache.PageCacheFilter.doFilterInternal(PageCacheFilter.java:45)
	at org.springframework.web.filter.OncePerRequestFilter.doFilter(OncePerRequestFilter.java:76)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:243)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
	at com.yatra.platform.xss.filter.XSSFilter.doFilter(XSSFilter.java:26)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:243)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:210)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:222)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:123)
	at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:502)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:171)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:100)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:953)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:118)
	at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:409)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.AbstractHttp11Processor.process(AbstractHttp11Processor.java:1044)
	at org.apache.coyote.AbstractProtocol$AbstractConnectionHandler.process(AbstractProtocol.java:607)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.JIoEndpoint$SocketProcessor.run(JIoEndpoint.java:313)
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:886)
	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:908)
	... 1 more

Open in new window


I am unable to interpret the flow of log.
Please help me understand it and which is the key error ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39974693
This is called a stack trace, and it shows you the functions that were called up to the point of failure. The function that failed was net.spy.memcached.MemcachedClient.get. This may or may not be something you can fix. If you passed a bogus parameter, then you can fix it; if there's a bug in the method, then unless you wrote the code for the function itself, you'll need the owner of that library to fix it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 400 total points
ID: 39975136
Yeah , since it is a stack trace , you go thru it bottom up . yatra API is calling net.spy.memcached.MemcachedClient and failing at that point
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 39977899
Which is the error to look at
1) 070-exec-19999 com.yatra.platform.remotecache.CacheClientImpl Remote Cache Not Available
java.lang.RuntimeException: Exception waiting for value

or
2) Caused by: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: getNewTla
      at java.nio.ByteBuffer.wrap(ByteBuffer.java:133)
      at java.lang.StringCoding$StringDecoder.decode(StringCoding.java:137)
      at java.lang.StringCoding.decode(StringCoding.j
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39977985
Follow each method call , and you will easily know that it is 2)
0