Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Post HTTP Using VBScript

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
4,612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello,

I am trying to send an SMS using an HTTP Post method from a VBScript, but it doesn't work - I do get a 'SMS Sent' message so no error is being returned, however the SMS actually isn't sent - no credits are used up and no SMS is received... I'm sure it's something to do with my code though - I have tried both POST & GET and neither works:

  Set objSrvHTTP = CreateObject("Msxml2.ServerXMLHTTP.6.0")
   
   url = "https://api.clickatell.com/http/sendmsg?user=[UserID]&password=[password]&api_id=[API_ID]&to=[phone_number]&text=Test Message"
   objSrvHTTP.open "GET", url
   objSrvHTTP.send
   Set objXML = objSrvHTTP.responseXML
   
   If objXML.parseError.errorCode <> 0 Then
                WScript.ECHO "Error Found"
   Else
     WScript.ECHO "SMS Sent"
   End If
   
WScript.Quit

Open in new window


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Nico2011
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39974715
shouldnt you be using POST method when sending data.

objSrvHTTP.open "POST", url
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 39974719
As I mentioned above - I tried both POST & GET - neither work
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 600 total points
ID: 39974723
yeah sorry,. re-read original.... but it still should be a post method i think.

what XML do you get back ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 39974733
have changed to post - sorry but I don't know how to get the XML back - this is all new to me!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1400 total points
ID: 39974778
Change your code to the following and see what message you get:
  Set objSrvHTTP = CreateObject("Msxml2.ServerXMLHTTP.6.0")
   
   url = "https://api.clickatell.com/http/sendmsg?user=[UserID]&password=[password]&api_id=[API_ID]&to=[phone_number]&text=Test Message"
   objSrvHTTP.open "GET", url
   objSrvHTTP.send

   objXML = objSrvHTTP.responseText   

   WScript.Echo objXml
   
WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 39974830
Thanks Carl - the XML feedback told all - it was an IP lockdown... I shared the points as best I could as both were headed in the right direction, but Carl gave me the whole code!
0