Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

application installation in windows 2008

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I have a question to windows experts up there.
I have a server with iscsi lun and it drive is D:
I install a software on D: drive. Will any part of the installation go to C: drive too?
the reason i am asking this in case if the server crash then i can connect this lun to another server assuming that apps will work on another server.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 750 total points
ID: 39974744
Chances are yes,  most applications install some portion of their app in either c:\program files or C:\program files (x86), also some install files in the common files folder.
Also usually there are registry entries associated with the app.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 750 total points
ID: 39974765
Yes, it depends on the application, even if change the directory to D:\ parts of the application might still install on C:\.
0