Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Office 2010 on Windows Virtual PC

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Hi
I have Office 2007 on my Windows 7 machine and was advised to install Office 2010 on Windows Virtual PC.
 have downloaded this and just wanted to get  few pointers on the best way to Install
Windows Virtual PC and then Office 2010 on this
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 668 total points
ID: 39974898
What version of Windows 7 are you running?
Windows Virtual PC is a feature of Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, and Windows 7 Enterprise, that allows you to run multiple Windows environments such as Windows XP Mode from your Windows 7 desktop.

To run Windows Virtual PC your computer has to have the Intel VT or AMD-V features enabled in the BIOS.

For more information please visit the link below

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39974915
I have Office 2010 installed on my Windows 7 virtual machine. It works just fine.

So then just like any real machine, uninstall the version of Office that exists on the virtual machine, connect up a CD to the virtual machine and install Office 2010 from CD (DVD). Alternatively, copy the ISO file to the virtual machine and install it that way.

It is just a machine and functions like a real machine, so Office will work fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 664 total points
ID: 39974972
Installing Office 2010, or any other version, in a virtual machine (VM) is pretty easy. The tricky part can be getting the installer software connected to the virtual machine. Most folks mount the CD/DVD drive with the Office disc inserted, to the virtual machine, from the virtual machine's property sheet. I copy the disc's contents to a USB drive and connect the USB drive to the VM. Before all of this will be a possibility, Windows has to be installed and configured as a VM on the computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39981519
Thanks very much for the help
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39981520
@murbro - You are very welcome and I was happy to assist,
0