Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to let a secretary access, maintain and manage gmail contacts without giving her/him access to email?

Posted on 2014-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello!

We need to let a few people access, maintain and manage their boss's gmail contacts without giving them access to their boss's email.

¿Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:adrian2010
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 39974953
Unlike the calendar (which you can easily share with a regular gmail account), contacts can only be shared with the paid Google Apps account. Also, after you have a Google Apps account and link it to a domain, it can only be shared with members inside this domain.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:adrian2010
adrian2010 earned 0 total points
ID: 39975027
Thank you Kimputer! Very useful comment! Actually the accounts contacts that need to be managed are the personal accounts of the boss´s, so migrating to Google Apps is not a possibility.

But your comment raises a few questions:

Is there any way to pay a fee so that two gmail "normal" accounts can have the "sharing contacts"  Google App functionality?

Can a Google Apps account share contacts with a gmail account?

Do people that have a Google Apps account for work and a Gmail account for personal use need to manage two different sets of contacts?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 39975066
Sadly, it's "No" to your 2 first questions. And "Yes" to your last question, i.e. all the answers you didn't want to hear.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39975152
The only option I see is for your Boss to export the contacts to a file, and then have the users edit that file (making sure the correct syntax is used). When done, the boss can import that file into his gmail account again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrian2010
ID: 39975187
Hi Again Kimputer, and thank you for your answers. I have been reading a bit and am wondering if it is possible for Outlook, Thunderbird o some kind of client software (in the cloud or locally installed) to manage Gmails contacts. Would you have any info on that?

Hello rindi:

Thank you for your answer, unfortunately the steps you propose are a bit complicated to implement in the work environment we live in.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39975376
The export/import working way is very tedious too.

There are no clients able to manage contacts from Google, as those are email clients with POP3 or IMAP support, and Contacts fall outside that range. Even if there was, it's the seperation of email and contact rights that was the problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39975569
Actually it does work from clients like Thunderbird, but maybe you require a special gmail add-on (I have several, so I'm not sure which one does the import / export).

You can also export and import contacts directly from the web-browser.

But I agree that it isn't something straightforward.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adrian2010
ID: 39988242
Because a Yes/No answer to my comment gives valuable information, but you need to be able to read my comment.
0