Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jQuery indexOf with list filtering

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have a couple of cases in my jQuery code where I am going through a list but finding an element using indexOf.

One is looking for drop down lists ("select" elements) where the id contains a string, and the other is items in a drop down list (the "option" elements) where the value contains a string.

Is there a way to use the indexOf as part of the each expression?
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 39975718
Hi
can you pl share any code sample ?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39976283
Use jQuery.filter : http://api.jquery.com/filter/
0