[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure Spam Assassing to Scan a File?

Posted on 2014-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
We have a group of people who are signed up to receive special offers in their area. They had to sign up with a form, and then double-opt in.

The system has been running like a champ for a year, but today we got listed on the CBL. I think it's because of the wording some of the recent messages that were sent out by the client.

I want to setup Spam Assassin to scan an email message prior to sending and display a score for the message, so they can stay away from spammy practices and prevent getting listed in the future.

Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39975093
If I'm reading this correctly, you want SpamAssassin to scan outbound email, correct?

Install it on a mailserver that is configured as a smarthost to relay your outbound email through.  I'd also configure it to kick quarantined email to a mailbox that you check frequently so you can assess why something was blocked and alter your content.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39977173
If you're just talking about adjusting the scores, here's some links on how to adjust them.
http://linuxgazette.net/105/youngman.html
https://www.digitalocean.com/community/articles/how-to-install-and-setup-spamassassin-on-ubuntu-12-04


If you don't have spam assassin already, it might be easier to just use amavis which can run spamassassin and clamav on both outbound and inbound mail.  http://www.ijs.si/software/amavisd/
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39977181
Not outbound mail. Wet currently have an auto responder in place that answers people's requests, and even walls then through certain processes using email reminders and prompts.

What I want is similar to what aweber uses: when I save a new email, I want to see how that email scores before it is ever queued or sent.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39977184
In thinking about it, I should be able to pipe an email text file from the file system to spamassassin and get a score, just not sue w how to do it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 1500 total points
ID: 39977200
Cycle it through a mailbox that invokes SpamAssassin via ProcMail and forwards the message back to your mailbox?

If you wanted to do it "headers intact" you could whip up a script to do a telnet connection and send the content you want.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40059454
I am circling back around to this. Enphyniti: can you give me a little more info on your thoughts about using Procmail?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40317414
Never did get this sorted, but seems to be the right track.
0