[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 side by side Office 2007 - Remove only Outlook

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi

I am installing Office 2010 side by side my Office 2007.
I know that Outlook clashes so am going to do a custom
install which removes only the previous version of Outlook
Is this a good way to do things on one operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39974993
I think that the installation process is aware of the restriction and will offer to remove it automatically
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39975086
As an aside, if you need both versions of MS Outlook, you could run Office 2010 in a Windows virtual machine. This is providing your computer meets the minimum hardware requirements.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975126
Is this a good way to do things on one operating system?

Yes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39975194
Thank you
0