Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Email Rejected

Posted on 2014-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Got an SBS 2011 server that is rejecting some emails from a certain sender.

I have added the domain to bypass the content filter but it doesn't seem to work every time.

From the logs I can see the email is rejected with the following error

RejectMessage,550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering.,SclAtOrAboveRejectThreshold,5,DV:3.3.5705.600;SID:SenderIDStatus TempError

Any idea what might be causing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RedDoorSupplies
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39975005
It is being rejected for hitting your SCL threshold.  What do you have it set at and can you increase the setting to allow it through?

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39975017
In most cases it is not you.  You could check them out on MXToolbox to see if they are blacklisted or maybe they don't have reverse DNS setup correctly etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
ID: 39975023
Is set to reject greater than or equal to 5

But when I get some emails from the same sender they go through with
"SCL,not available: content filtering was bypassed."

So cant see why these wouldn't as well?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975035
5 is quite low. Slide it up a notch or two and see what else gets through that you don't want and adjust accordingly.

I personally never use the built-in tools as they are way too inflexible. It's the first thing I disable after an SBS 2011 installation!!

You might want to look at an alternative such as Vamsoft ORF Fusion www.vamsoft.com which all our customers use and love.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
ID: 39975037
Right looks like they use a mail replay for sending some of there emails (authsmtp.com) so have added that domain to the bypass list and will retest.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
ID: 39975089
Havent heard of Vamsoft but will have a look at it thanks.

So its a bit of software you download and install onto the server and it does all the spam filtering?

I do have some servers that use Symantec Mail Security, is it similar to this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39975155
Yep - you download it and install it and it deals well with the majority of spam and you can tweak it to get rid of the rest.

It is similar to Symantec Mail Security - only Vamsoft works properly!!

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39977825
Have not used the vamsoft, but agreeing with Alan about NOT using Symantec.  For my clients we use a firewall that includes universal threat management capabilities...anti spam, anti virus, anti malware.
0