Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unified Threat Management (UTM)

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I recently purchased a ProSecure Unified Threat Management (UTM)  model UTM5
When connected right from cable modem I get 95MB download speed test.
When connected to the UTM5 I get 16MB... Much Much less.
I updated firmware, and even tried to disable un necessary items?

Anybody else have these issues and or have thoughts of remediation.
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975156
Performance
Type:             Antivirus throughput
Value:             15 Mbps
Type:             Stateful throughput
Value:             90 Mbps
Type:             VPN throughput
Value:             40 Mbps

Can you disable AV? As you can see, max throughput is 90 Mbps, so you will never achieve the speed you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39975228
Wow this device --- (errrrrr)

Where do you set these settings, I saw where you can disable IPS...
Should I return this device, is there a better one? Does this device allow trunking or aggregating two ports to modem for fast throughpout. bet yet 3 or 4 ports ruled into 1



Performance
Type:             Antivirus throughput
Value:             15 Mbps
Type:             Stateful throughput
Value:             90 Mbps
Type:             VPN throughput
Value:             40 Mbps

Can you disable AV? As you can see, max throughput is 90 Mbps, so you will never achieve the speed you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39975275
Also which VPN is advised? how do you  set up?  Can you use a client?


or is it via web?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39975365
I have a Cisco DC3939 (Cable Modem /with Voice)
Plugs into Netgear UTM5
1 Cat6 line goes to 24 port Netgear switch (JGS524)
1 Cat6 line goes to R7000 Netgear Nighthawk

7-8 Wired Connections go to Netgear Switch
10+ wireless devices go to nighthawk.
Nighthawk is in bridged mode, and not a DHCP Server.
The UTM5 is.

Removing the UTM5 gives all wired devied 95MB +
With UTM 15-18 MB
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39975645
The UTM5 just doesn't have the resources to manage AV scanning without seriously compromising throughput.

If you want a UTM that will, then you'll have to spend a lot more money than the UTM5 cost...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39976097
That's why I posted those figures. They came from Netgear. Keep in mind that any UTM has throughput limitations and usually the less expensive ones give you the least. Unless you truly have a need for UTM device, you are better off with another edge device to manage your access.
0