[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WIN 7 Pro

Posted on 2014-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I noticed that when I build new pc's which are utilizing internal DHCP,DNS services. I'm able to see folders via \\server name and I'm able to open folders on two domains.Is that normal ???
I did not join domain yet...??!
When I do  \\FS1  from run prompt  for the regular server not domain it's asking me for credentials???Shouldn't that be for domain also..???All these servers are part of the same domain.
The account which I'm using is strictly for IT to build pc...
0
Comment
Question by:mirekg
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SieQ
SieQ earned 300 total points
ID: 39975109
Well it depends what rights what I set on these specific shares, if everyone group has rights - it's simply normal.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1200 total points
ID: 39975742
Joining the domain will have client apps, updates and policies (settings) pushed to the clients as well as saved credentials.

When accessing shared folders on servers, members of the same network can access them based on the shares permissions... Credentials can be provided (if needed) to access the shares even without joining the domain.

See the following article for "fine-tuning" point on sharing in & out of the domain...

http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/328481-non-domain-user-access-file-share-on-a-domain-computer/
0