Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Failed Domain Controller

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hi,

We need to remove a domain controller that we cannot demote. What do we do to clean up AD after pulling the plug? we are running Server 2008 R2 AD.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975134
Hi,

1. Please run DCPROMO /FORCEREMOVAL
2. Perform metadata cleanup. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498)
3. make sure that you dont have any object in ADUC, DNS and sites &services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39975200
Thank you,

DCPROMO /Forceremoval - we cannot access the DC, so we can't run on it. Would the other two points be sufficient?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39975213
yes,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 39975335
Hi,
In this scenario, you can shutdown and do the metadata clean up..

Make sure the server wont come back online.. (Format and rebuild the server)

Check the below link for MDC (meta data cleanup)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Regards,
Prem
0