Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup jobs

Posted on 2014-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Any backup jobs happening.. in oracle server

How will find - any command or query to find out any backup jobs are going on in oracle database  server
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39975186
There aren't any backup jobs running by default in Oracle databases.  There are different ways to do backups of Oracle including:
1. Oracle's RMAN
2. O/S job scheduler
3. third-party backup software

Do you think one or more backup jobs may have been created by someone for your database?

Is your database in archivelog mode?  If not, it is not possible to do "hot" backups (that is: with the database open.  If your database is not in archivelog mode, it must be shut down to allow a cold backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39975206
It is using RMAN...

Any command to find out backup jobs are progressing..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39975248
If you have a simple system with just one Oracle instance on one server, RMAN will be running locally (in that database and server).  In many organizations though, there are multiple Oracle instances and often multiple, separate database servers (hosts) as well.

What kind of configuration do you have?  (Just a single Oracle instance on one server, or multiple instances on one server, or multiple instances on multiple servers, etc.)

Where do you have RMAN configured to save its information: in the database controlfile or in a recovery catalog in an instance dedicated to RMAN?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977546
I use this query to follow rman backups (or restores)

select filename, type, status, trunc(bytes/total_bytes*100, 2) percent_done, b.*
from v$backup_async_io b 
where status = 'IN PROGRESS';

Open in new window


if you get data from this query, it usually means the backup is ongoing
0