[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 users can't see Free Busy Information in mixed mode Exchange environment

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
We have Ex 2003 servers and a couple of Ex2010 HubCAS servers kind of conexisting at the moment whilst we migrate.

We have new OL2003 users who cannot see any Free Busy data in their calendars, they receive the 'Free Busy Unavailable' message and when running the Test E- Auto Configuration I receive the following:

Attempting URL https://autodiscover.domainname.co.uk/Autodiscover/Autodiscover .xml found through SCP
Autodiscover to https://autodisconver.domainname.co.uk/autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml starting
GetLastError =0; httpStatus=200
Autodiscover to https://autodiscover.domainname.co.uk/Autodiscover/Autodiscover .xml Failed (0x80c8203)
Attempting URL https://cas1.domainname.local/Autodiscover/Autodiscover .xml found through SCP
Autodiscover to https://cas1.domainname.local/Autodiscover/Autodiscover .xml starting
GetLastError=12002; httpStatus=0
Autodiscover internet timeout against URL https://cas1.domanname.local/Autodiscover/Autodiscover .xml

And so on......

What I see in the Calendar for the 2003 calendars is 'Free/Busy information is not available'

Does there have to be a Replica of the Public folder on Ex2010?
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 600 total points
ID: 39975307
Exchange 2003 looks to the Public Folder for its Free/Busy information.  Have those users had their mailboxes migrated yet?  If the mailbox still exists on the 2003 server then it should still pull the public folder info from the old PF server.

Have you created a new PF on the new exchange environment?

Also - Exchange 2003 doesn't support autodiscover.  I think we're dealing with 2 different situations here.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 600 total points
ID: 39976560
Best option is to move to Outlook 2010 or above. outlook 2003 is not a recommend client for Exchange 2010 and known for various issues with Exchange 2010. It is now more than decade old and Exchange is now totally redesigned.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 39977415
Thanks Guys, Free/Busy has started working for those 2003 clients, not sure why as I didn't make any changes. However, a full migration is long over due and should pushed out.
0