Solved

upgrading from 2008 R2 to 2012 server

Posted on 2014-04-03
6
868 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I need to upgrade a windows 2008 R2 server to 2012.  It's running VEEAM and CA BrightStor backup software.  I do have two instances of SQL express on it.  I'm also running Hyper-V on it.   Will this be a transparent and seamless install or do I need to prepare for drama?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 500 total points
ID: 39975637
Should be pretty much drama free.  You may need to check some services (SQL specific) once the upgrade is done, but other than that it should be just fine.  

Check this:  http://blogs.technet.com/b/chrisavis/archive/2013/10/01/performing-an-in-place-upgrade-of-server-2008-r2-to-server-2012-r2.aspx

I used to do this all the time for a IT consulting firm I worked for and had zero issues.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39975640
I should note that I did servers running SQL, not VEEAM, but AppAssure and similar apps.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39975763
A clean install is always better as it ensures you don't have any problems with old code mixing with new code.  If you insist on doing this as an upgrade, I would STRONGLY recommend you make sure you have known good backups.  While the process SHOULD be easily done, you never know when you have problems and with Murphy's law, it's best to be prepared to ensure there is no problem.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39976022
I don't have any actual data that I need to worry about.  My flat VEEAM backup files will be okay..  So..  Not worried about those..  The actual Hyper-V files will be okay..  Worse case scenario they'll have to be upgraded if 2012 have a different guest OS implementation.  If I have to reinstall my backup software that's okay..  I guess I'll power the Hyper-V VMs off after hours and give it a shot...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39976081
I would STRONGLY recommend you make sure you have known good backups.  While the process SHOULD be easily done, you never know when you have problems and with Murphy's law, it's best to be prepared to ensure there is no problem.
Agreed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39976103
What you could do if VMs did become an issue is use VEEAM and restore them to 2012.  There shouldn't be an issue though.
0