Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

use different port on http address bar

Posted on 2014-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a website I need to access at port 81.
I can go to www.site.com:81.

However the site is only usable with www.site.com/second

Whenever I am internal to the network I can access www.site.com/second no problem. I have a port translation from outside the network and can't seem to get this going.

should it be http://www.site.com/second:81 or
http://www.site.com:81/second.

Thanks in advance.

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bhgewilson
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39975303
Hi,

it should be http://www.site.com:81/second
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39975357
It would be the second example you used.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39975715
The alternate port goes between the site address and the slash...

The slash then designates a directory (folder) to "drill down" to!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40031551
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0