[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

rman jobs failing

Posted on 2014-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
RMAN Backup failure when running Full  DB - rman_networker_daily_full_EBAOPROD.sql.
Server -  altima.net

Errors -
Starting backup at 31-MAR-14
current log archived
released channel: t1
released channel: t2
released channel: t3
released channel: t4
released channel: t5
released channel: t6
released channel: t7
released channel: t8
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of backup plus archivelog command at 03/31/2014 04:30:39
RMAN-03014: implicit resync of recovery catalog failed
RMAN-06004: ORACLE error from recovery catalog database: ORA-03135: connection lost contact
Process ID: 21626896
Session ID: 136 Serial number: 22373
ORACLE error from recovery catalog database: ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977179
Check this link out, this blog has the same error which you had received in your log.

http://baliyansandeep.blogspot.in/2011/05/rman-06004-oracle-error-from-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39977544
if you have a slow connection, or the connection was dropped, then that error can happen

there is a few notes on oracle support to check for slow rman backups/sync
https://support.oracle.com/epmos/faces/DocumentDisplay?id=247611.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981566
Helped thank you
0